Data Privacy Laws Sample Clauses

Data Privacy Laws. Without limiting paragraph (a) above, with respect to any Idearc Personal Data in Provider’s custody or control, Provider shall comply with any obligations imposed on Provider under any applicable Data Privacy Laws to the extent that such Data Privacy Laws are applicable to Provider as a processor of data, and Idearc shall comply with any obligations imposed on Idearc under any applicable Data Privacy Laws to the extent that such Data Privacy Laws are applicable to Idearc as a controller of data. In addition, and as part of the Services, Provider shall provide Idearc with such assistance as Idearc may reasonably request to fulfill its responsibilities under such Data Privacy Laws. Provider also shall comply with the Idearc privacy policy set forth in the Policies and Procedures Manual or otherwise previously communicated (in writing or electronically) to Provider.
Data Privacy Laws. Except as would not reasonably be expected to have a Material Adverse Effect, the Company and its subsidiaries are, and at all prior times were, in compliance with all applicable state and federal laws and regulations relating to data privacy and security or the Company’s collection, storage, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, disposal, handling, analysis, or other processing (collectively, “Processing”) of data, including, without limitation, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended by the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, including all rules and regulations promulgated thereunder (“HIPAA”), Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, as amended from time to time, and all national laws and regulations implementing it (“EU GDPR”) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation as it forms part of UK law by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (as amended, including by the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019) (“UK GDPR”) (collectively, the “Privacy Laws”). The Company and its subsidiaries have in place, comply with, and take appropriate steps designed to ensure compliance in all material respects with all of their policies and procedures relating to data privacy and security and the Company’s Processing of Personal Data (the “Policies”). The Company and its subsidiaries have at all times made all disclosures to users or customers required by Privacy Laws and Policies, and t none of such disclosures made or contained in any Policy have been inaccurate or in violation of any applicable laws and regulatory rules or requirements in any material respect. The Company further certifies that neither it nor any subsidiary: (i) has received notice of any actual or potential liability under or relating to, or actual or potential violation of, any of the Privacy Laws or the Company’s Processing of Personal Data, and has no knowledge of any event or condition that would reasonably be expected to result in any such notice; (ii) is currently conducting or paying for, in whole or in part, any investigation, remediation, or other corrective action pursuant to any Privacy Law; or (iii) is a party to any order, decree, or agreement that imposes any obligation or liability under any Privacy Law.
Data Privacy Laws. Customer acknowledges and agrees that the Tenfold Services stores data (including End User Data) on servers in the U.S. or any other country in which Tenfold or its affiliates, subsidiaries, agents or contractors maintain facilities. Customer agrees, without Tenfold’s prior written consent, not to provide Tenfold with any End User Data or other data that: (i) could be deemedsensitive personal data” under the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, (ii) is subject to the laws of any jurisdiction, or (iii) subject to the requirements of any industry or standards setting organization, in each case that would subject such data to heightened restrictions related to the storage, security, transmission and processing of such data (including without limitation data subject to the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI-DSS) or the Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA)). Customer shall comply with all laws, rules, regulations, requirements and standards applicable to it as a provider of information technology services, including without limitation all obligation imposed upon Customer or its customers under any applicable data privacy laws, rules, regulations, requirements or standards (“Customer Laws”). Customer shall be responsible, with Tenfold’s cooperation and assistance, for interpreting Customer Laws or changes in Customer Laws and for identifying the impact of such Customer Laws or changes in Customer Laws on Customer’s use of the Tenfold Services. In addition, Customer shall maintain written security management policies and procedures to prevent, detect, contain, and correct violations of measures taken to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability, or security of confidential information and data, including any End User Data that Customer may receive.
Data Privacy Laws. The parties will at all times process Client Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations governing the processing of such Client Personal Data. Client confirms that any Client Personal Data that it discloses to Thomson Reuters (including when it uploads Client Personal Data into the Service) is disclosed in accordance with the laws and regulations applicable to Client.
Data Privacy Laws. Customer and NowSecure agree to comply with all applicable data protection and privacy laws, including but not limited to California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), while operating under these Terms. Customer shall ensure that any and all information or data, including without limitation, personal information and data, used by Customer in connection with the Services is collected, processed, transferred, and used in full compliance with applicable data protection laws and that it has all obtained all necessary authorizations and consents from any data subjects to process personal information and data. Customer shall adopt and maintain appropriate organizational, technical, and security measures prior to any such collection, processing, or transfer in order to protect against unauthorized access to or use of personal information and data. If required by applicable data protection and privacy laws, the parties will enter into standard contractual clauses under GDPR for the transfer of any Customer Data outside of the European Union. Unless otherwise specifically prohibited by these Terms, Customer Data may be hosted or processed by NowSecure, or its respective authorized subservice providers, in the United States. To the extent NowSecure is required to process personal information on Customer’s behalf, the terms in the Data Processing Addendum attached as Addendum C shall apply.
Data Privacy Laws. The Company has complied in all respects with all applicable Laws and all internal or publicly posted policies, notices, and statements concerning the collection, use, processing, storage, transfer, and security of personal information in the conduct of the Company's business and operations. The Company has never (i) experienced any actual, alleged, or suspected data breach or other security incident involving personal information in its possession or control or (ii) been subject to or received any notice of any audit, investigation, complaint, or other Action by any Governmental Entity or other Person concerning the Company's collection, use, processing, storage, transfer, or protection of personal information or actual, alleged, or suspected violation of any applicable Law concerning privacy, data security, or data breach notification, in each case in connection with the Company's operation of its business, and there are no facts or circumstances that could reasonably be expected to give rise to any such Action.
Data Privacy Laws. 3.1 Datrium acknowledges and agrees that it will be responsible for securing Customer Data in accordance with the requirements set forth in this DPA, and this DPA and the Agreement are Customer's complete instructions at the time of signature of this DPA to Datrium for the Processing of Personal Data.
Data Privacy Laws. The Parties shall comply with their respective obligations as the data owner/controller/covered entity and the data processor/licensee/business associate/trading partner/service provider under applicable data protection laws and regulations (together, the “Data Privacy Laws”). During the term of this Agreement, the Parties agree to comply with privacy laws directly applicable to their respective businesses. Without limiting the foregoing, Accenture shall use Client Personal Data solely to provide the Services and for no other purpose. If Client believes that, in the course of providing Services under this Agreement, Accenture will have access to data that Client does not want the Accenture Personnel to comprehend, Client may encrypt such data so that it will be unintelligible. Accenture shall maintain throughout the term of this Agreement the appropriate security measures, policies, and procedures that are designed to meet the applicable objectives of the Gramm Leach Bliley Act of 1999 (“GLB”), The Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) as amended by the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003 (“FACT Act”), Accenture’s WISP, and applicable state privacy laws and regulations, including without limitation the Massachusetts Standards for the Protection of Personal Information, 201 CMR 17.00, et. seq. Accenture agrees that its WISP and the Data Protection Procedures which are a part of Exhibit 5, as well as its policies and practices, comply with the substantive requirements of 201 CMR 17.00 regardless of whether that regulation applies to Accenture, or particular Client Personal Data. In accordance with Exhibit 5, Accenture represents that it currently maintains and shall continue to maintain throughout the term of this Agreement physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that are designed to protect against:

Related to Data Privacy Laws

Privacy Laws The Dealer Manager and Dealer (each referred to individually in this section as “party”) agree as follows:
Data Privacy The Custodian will implement and maintain a written information security program that contains appropriate security measures to safeguard the personal information of the Funds’ shareholders, employees, directors and officers that the Custodian receives, stores, maintains, processes or otherwise accesses in connection with the provision of services hereunder. The term, “personal information”, as used in this Section, means (a) an individual’s name (first initial and last name or first name and last name), address or telephone number plus (i) Social Security number, (ii) driver’s license number, (iii) state identification card number, (iv) debit or credit card number, (v) financial account number or (vi) personal identification number or password that would permit access to a person’s account, or (b) any combination of any of the foregoing that would allow a person to log onto or access an individual’s account. The term does not include information that is lawfully obtained from publicly available information, or from federal, state or local government records lawfully made available to the general public.
Compliance with Data Privacy Laws The Company is, and at all prior times was, in material compliance with all applicable state and federal data privacy and security laws and regulations, and the Company has taken commercially reasonable actions to prepare to comply with, and since its inception, have been and currently are in compliance with, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (EU 2016/679) (collectively, the “Privacy Laws”). To ensure compliance with the Privacy Laws, the Company has in place, comply with, and take appropriate steps reasonably designed to ensure compliance in all material respects with their policies and procedures relating to data privacy and security and the collection, storage, use, disclosure, handling, and analysis of Personal Data (the “Policies”). The Company has at all times made all disclosures to users or customers required by applicable laws and regulatory rules or requirements, and none of such disclosures made or contained in any Policy have, to the knowledge of the Company, been inaccurate or in violation of any applicable laws and regulatory rules or requirements in any material respect. The Company further certifies that it: (i) has not received notice of any actual or potential liability under or relating to, or actual or potential violation of, any of the Privacy Laws, and has no knowledge of any event or condition that would reasonably be reasonably expected to result in any such notice; (ii) is not currently conducting or paying for, in whole or in part, any investigation, remediation, or other corrective action pursuant to any Privacy Law; or (iii) is not a party to any order, decree, or agreement that imposes any obligation or liability under any Privacy Law.
Privacy and Data Protection 8.1 The Receiving Party undertakes to comply with South Africa’s general privacy protection in terms Section 14 of the Bill of Rights in connection with this Bid and shall procure that its personnel shall observe the provisions of such Act [as applicable] or any amendments and re-enactments thereof and any regulations made pursuant thereto.