NEPA Sample Clauses
[…] Although the Act’s section 10 requirements and NEPA’s requirements overlap considerably, the scope of NEPA goes beyond that of the Act by considering the impacts of a Federal action on non-wildlife resources including, but not limited to, water quality, air quality, and cultural resources. Depending on the scope and likely impacts of the CCAA, NEPA requirements can be satisfied through: (1) a categorical exclusion, (2) an Environmental Assessment (EA), or (3) an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS). CEQ regulations (40 CFR 1508.4) define categorical exclusions as "...a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of these regulations (' 1507.3) and for which, therefore, neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required." The Service’s procedures for implementing categorical exclusions are found in the Department of the Interior Manual (Departmental Manual or DM) at 516 DM 6, Appendix 1; and 516 DM 2, Appendices 1 & 2. The Departmental Manual categorically excludes the issuance of permits involving fish,