Disclosure of Potential Conflicts of Interest Sample Clauses
[…] The Company makes, and discloses fully, contributions in state and local elections for the purpose of supporting ballot propositions that are in the interests of the Company and its several constituencies. Any proposal for political contributions on behalf of the Company or a group of Company employees should be referred for approval to a majority of disinterested members of the Governance & Compliance Committee of the Board.
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
Disclosure of Potential Conflicts of Interest. Pursuant to Texas Government Code § 2261.252(b), “[a] state agency may not enter into a contract for the purchase of goods or services with a private vendor with whom any of the following agency employees or officials have a financial interest: (1) a member of the agency’s governing body; (2) the governing official, executive director, general counsel, chief procurement officer, or procurement director of the agency; or (3) a family member related to an employee or official described [above in] (1) or (2) within the second degree of affinity or consanguinity.”
Disclosure of Potential Conflicts of Interest.