Procedural Background Sample Clauses
[…] Procedural Background. This case involves an agreement or failure to reach agreement regarding non- resident attendance in Bowling Green Independent School District by students residing in the Xxxxxx County School District. KRS 157.350(4)(a) provides that “[i]f an agreement [concerning nonresident students] cannot be reached, either board may appeal to the commissioner for settlement of the dispute.” An important issue in this case is the effect of a 2001 agreement signed by the superintendents of both school districts.