Wildfire Prevention Sample Clauses
[…] The Standard, as it may be modified from time to time, is hereby incorporated by reference and made a part of this Contract. GOLD SHOVEL STANDARD CERTIFICATION: This Section applies only if the Work under this Contract includes Excavation (as defined below). Before performing any Work involving Excavation, Consultant must be certified by the Gold Shovel Standard, a nonprofit organization that provides independent safety certification and performance measurement. As used in this section, the term “Excavation” has the meaning defined in California Government Code Section 4216(g), which provides as follows: “’Excavation’ means any operation in which earth, rock, or other material in the ground is moved, removed, or otherwise displaced by means of tools, equipment, or explosives in any of the following ways: grading, trenching, digging, ditching, drilling, augering, tunneling, scraping, cable or pipe plowing and driving, or any other way.” INJURY AND ILLNESS PREVENTION PROGRAM: In the performance of the Work under this Contract, Consultant acknowledges that it has an effective Injury and Illness Prevention Program which meets the requirements of all Applicable Laws, including but not limited to Section 6401.7 of the California