Ab initio definition
[…] According to N...
Ab initio means “from the beginning.” Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).Section 2704(b) of the insurable statute provides a cause of action against a recipient of benefits paid under a policy that lacks an insurable interest. It states, in pertinent part: “If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in violation of [§ 2704(a)] receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death . . . of the individual insured, . . . his or her executor or administrator . . . may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person so receiving them.” 18 Del. C. § 2704(b).II. FACTS Defendants LSH CO. and LSH II CO. (collectively, “LSH”)2 received a $5 million death benefit payment pursuant to an insurance policy (the “Policy”) on the life of Joseph H. Daher.