Felony Conviction Notification Sample Clauses
[…] A publically-held company is exempt from this requirement.
Felony Conviction Notification. Office Depot does not share its employees' personal identifiable information. However, upon receipt of award, Office Depot will run background checks as required by any State Department and will provide to PSA attestations certifying that the background checks have been run on the employees who will be performing the work and that such persons have not been convicted of a violent or serious felony or in the Notice and in the Penal Code Section 1192.7. Approved.
Felony Conviction Notification. State of Texas Legislative Senate Bill No.1, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states: "a Person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the Person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony." Subsection (b) states "a school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.