CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT Clause Examples
[…] In practice, this clause may specify that any disputes, compliance requirements, or interpretations of the contract will be governed by California state law or handled by California courts or agencies. Its core function is to clarify the legal jurisdiction and regulatory framework that will apply to the contract, ensuring both parties understand which state's rules and authorities will govern their relationship and resolve any legal issues.
CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT. CODE SECTION 1159 (a-b) Existing California Government Code Section 1159 (a-b) states: (a) The Controller, a public employer, an employee organization, or any of their employees or agents, shall not be liable for, and shall have a complete defense to, any claims or actions under the law of this state for requiring, deducting, receiving, or retaining agency or fair share fees from public employees, and current or former public employees shall not have standing to pursue these claims or actions, if the fees were permitted at the time under the laws of this state then in force and paid, through payroll deduction or otherwise, prior to June 27, 2018.” (b) This section shall apply to claims and actions pending on its effective date, as well as to claims and actions filed on or after that date.”