Waiver of Statutory Rights Sample Clauses
[…] To the extent the provisions apply, the Releasing Parties likewise expressly, knowingly, and voluntarily waive the provisions of Section 9-13-02 of the North Dakota Century Code, which provides: A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in the creditor’s favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by the creditor, must have materially affected the creditor’s settlement with the debtor. To the extent the provisions apply, the Releasing Parties likewise expressly, knowingly, and voluntarily waive the provisions of Section 20-7-11 of the South Dakota Codified Laws, which provides: A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor. To the extent the laws apply, the Releasing Parties expressly waive and relinquish all rights and benefits that they may have under, or that may be conferred upon them by, Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, Section 28-1-1602 of the Montana Code Annotated, Section 9-13-02 of the North Dakota Century Code, Section 20-7-11 of the South Dakota Codified Laws, and all similar laws of other States, to the fullest extent that they may lawfully waive such rights or benefits pertaining to the Released Claims. In connection with such waiver and relinquishment, the Releasing Parties acknowledge that they are aware that they or their attorneys may hereafter discover Claims or fa...
Waiver of Statutory Rights. I, on my own behalf and on behalf of each other Releasing Party, expressly waive and relinquish, to the fullest extent permitted by law, the provisions, rights, and benefits of California Civil Code Section 1542, or any other similar provision under federal or state law, which provides: A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE AND THAT, IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY. To the extent the provisions apply, the Releasing Parties likewise expressly, knowingly, and voluntarily waive the provisions of Section 28-1-1602 of the Montana Code