Common use of Waiver of Statutory Rights Clause in Contracts
[…] other Releasing Party, likewise expressly, knowingly, and voluntarily waive the provisions of Section 9-13-02 of the North Dakota Century Code, which provides: A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN THE CREDITOR’S FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY THE CREDITOR, MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED THE CREDITOR’S SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR. To the extent the provisions apply, I, on my own behalf and on behalf of each other Releasing Party, likewise expressly, knowingly, and voluntarily waive the provisions of Section 20-7-11 of the South Dakota Codified Laws, which provides: A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR. To the extent the laws apply, I, on my own behalf and on behalf of each other Releasing Party, expressly waive and relinquish all rights and benefits that they may have under, or that may be conferred upon them by, Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, Section 28- 1-1602 of the Montana Code