Employment-based retiree health coverage definition
[…] Employment-based retiree health coverage definition

Employment-based retiree health coverage means health insurance or other coverage of health care costs for Part D eligible individuals (or for such individuals and their spouses or dependents) under a group health plan based on their status as retired participants. The term “group health plan” includes such a plan as defined in section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and also includes federal and state governmental plans, collectively bargained plans, and church plans. See Section 1860D-22(c) of the Act. See also, 42 CFR 423.454 (“Employer-sponsored group prescription drug plan means prescription drug coverage offered to retirees who are Part D eligible individuals under employment-based retiree health coverage (as defined in §423.882) approved by CMS as a prescription drug plan.”)

Related to Employment-based retiree health coverage

  • Covered Employment means employment in a covered position.

  • Employment benefits means all benefits provided or made