Xxxxx v Sample Clauses
[…] VIII of the State Constitution[.]" [2] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 71-72 (1971). But see s. 901.25(2), Fla. Stat. (municipal police officer authorized to make arrests outside officer's jurisdiction, if in fresh pursuit); s. 901.252, Fla. Stat. (municipal police officer may patrol municipally-owned property located outside municipal boundaries and when probable cause to believe person has committed or is committing a violation of law on such property or facilities, the officer may take the person into custody). [3] Section 23.121(1)(a), Fla. Stat. [4] Section 23.121(1)(g), Fla. Stat. And see s. 23.121(1), Fla. Stat., stating the need for the Florida Mutual Aid Act: "Because of the existing and continuing possibility of the occurrence of natural or manmade disasters or emergencies and other major law enforcement problems, including those that cross jurisdictional lines, and in order to ensure that preparations of this state will be adequate to deal with such activity, protect the public peace and safety, and preserve the lives and property of the people of the state[.]" [5] Attorney General Opinion 96-78 (1996). And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-84 (1990). [6] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 82-52 (1982) (law enforcement services provided pursuant to mutual aid agreement do not require "cross swearing" of officers); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 72-178 (1972).