Personal Information definition

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
Personal Information means an individual's first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either name or data elements are not encrypted:

Examples of Personal Information in a sentence

  • We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.

  • The parties record and agree that they will at all times uphold and comply with the spirit and intention of the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013, as amended from time to time (“POPI Act”) and any regulations promulgated pursuant thereto in dealing with any personal information connected to this agreement and the transaction envisaged herein.

  • This authorization will not be used if the applicant is in an open enrollment or guaranteed issue period.■ If the person or entity to whom Personal Information is disclosed is not a health care provider or health plan subject to federal privacy regulations, the Personal Information may then be subject to further disclosure by that person or entity without the protections of the federal privacy regulations.■ I understand that I may refuse to sign this application.

  • Personal Information does not include Psychotherapy Notes, which are notes recorded by a health care provider who is a mental health professional documenting or analyzing the contents of conversation during a counseling session, which notes are separated from the rest of the person’s medical record.

  • Certain information, such as that relating to prescriptions, diagnosis and functional status, is not included in the term Psychotherapy Notes.■ The Personal Information will be used to determine my eligibility for insurance and to resolve or contest any issues of incomplete, incorrect or misrepresented information on my application which may arise during the processing of my application or in connection with claims for insurance benefits.


More Definitions of Personal Information

Personal Information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including
Personal Information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to—
Personal Information. (or “PI”) means information which can be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, such as their name, social security number, personal information as defined in New Hampshire RSA 359-C:19, biometric records, etc., alone, or when combined with other personal or identifying information which is linked or linkable to a specific individual, such as date and place of birth, mother’s maiden name, etc.
Personal Information means all information about a person that is “personal information” as defined in the Act, which is collected and/or handled by any of the parties in connection with this Contract.
Personal Information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable Person, including, but not limited to name, postal address, email address or other online contact information (such as an online user ID), telephone number, date of birth, social security number (or its equivalent), driver’s license number (or other government-issued identification number), account information (including financial account information), payment card data (primary account number, expiration date, service code, full magnetic stripe data or equivalent on a chip), personal identification number, access code, password, security questions and answers, security tokens used for authentication, birth or marriage certificate, health insurance or medical information, or any other unique identifier or one or more factors specific to the individual’s physical, physiological, mental, economic or social identity, whether such data is in individual or aggregate form and regardless of the media in which it is contained, that may be (i) disclosed at any time to Seller or its Personnel by Buyer or its Personnel in anticipation of, in connection with or incidental to the performance of Services for or on behalf of Buyer; (ii) Processed at any time by Seller or its Personnel in connection with or incidental to the performance of Services for or on behalf of Buyer; or (iii) derived by Seller or its Personnel from the information described in (i) or (ii) above.
Personal Information means, in addition to any definition provided by the Company for any similar term (e.g., “personally identifiable information” or “PII”) in any Company privacy policy or other public-facing statement, all information that identifies, allows identification of or is otherwise identifiable with an individual, including name, physical address, telephone number, email address, financial account number or government-issued identifier (including Social Security number and driver’s license number), date of birth, and any other data used or intended to be used to identify, contact or precisely locate an individual (e.g., geolocation data), together with other information to the extent collected and associated by the Company with such individual, as so associated, which may include (to the extent collected and associated by the Company with such individual, as so associated): (a) information that is created, maintained, or accessed by an individual (e.g., videos, audio or individual contact information); (b) any data regarding an individual’s activities online or on a mobile device or other application (e.g., searches conducted, web pages or content visited or viewed); and (c) Internet Protocol addresses, unique device identifiers or other persistent identifiers. Personal Information may relate to any individual, including a current, prospective or former customer or employee of any Person. Personal Information includes the foregoing information in any form, including paper, electronic and other forms.
Personal Information means all information about a person that is “personal information” as defined in the Act, which is collected and/or handled by any of the parties in connection with this Contract.The Contractor agrees to deal with all Personal Information in a manner, which is consistent with the Privacy Laws and any other relevant privacy legislation, as if the Contractor were a public sector organisation.