Special Personal Information definition

Special Personal Information means Personal Information as referred to in Section 26 of POPIA
Special Personal Information means any Personal Information of a data subject, concerning (a) the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health or sex life or biometric information of a Data Subject; or (b) the criminal behaviour of a Data Subject to the extent that such information relates to (i) the alleged commission by a Data Subject of any offence; or(ii) any proceedings in respect of any offence allegedly committed by a Data Subject or the disposal of such proceedings;
Special Personal Information means information relating to the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health or sex life or biometric information or the criminal behaviour of a data subject.

Examples of Special Personal Information in a sentence

  • The processing of Special Personal Information requires higher levels of protection.

  • We need to have further justifications for processing Special Personal Information.

  • On rare occasions, there may be other reasons for processing your Special Personal Information, such as where the information has been deliberately made public by you.

  • We will generally not process particularly Special Personal Information about you unless it is necessary for establishing, exercising or defending a right or obligation in law, or where we have obtained your consent to do so.

  • We do not promise that we can keep your Personal Information and Special Personal Information completely secure.


More Definitions of Special Personal Information

Special Personal Information means information relating to a person’s (a) religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health or sex life or biometric information of a data subject; or (b) criminal behavior, as defined under the Act.
Special Personal Information means personal information concerning -
Special Personal Information means information concerning a child and Personal Information concerning the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political opinions, health, DNA, sexual life or criminal behaviour of a Data Subject;
Special Personal Information means Personal Information concerning a Data Subject's religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political opinions, health, sexual life, biometric information or criminal behaviour; and
Special Personal Information means information that may be sensitive information, such as details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and biometric information or criminal convictions and offences.
Special Personal Information means the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health, sex life or any biometric information of a User; and may include criminal behaviour of a User to the extent such data relates to the alleged commission of the User of an offence or any proceedings in respect of any offence allegedly committed by a User or the disposal of such proceedings
Special Personal Information. : means personal information as referred to in Section 26 of the POPIA which includes Information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;