Personal Data definition

Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;
Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Examples of Personal Data in a sentence

Processor is appointed by Customer to process Personal Data on behalf of Customer and/or its Affiliates as is necessary to provide the Services or as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing.

Accordingly, Personal Data may contain personal data in relation to which Customer Affiliates are controllers.

The Terms shall commence on the Effective Date and shall continue in full force and effect until such time as all Services have ceased and all Personal Data in the Processor’s possession or within its reasonable control (including those held by a Subprocessor) have been returned or destroyed (the “Term”).

Processor will not sub-contract, outsource, assign, novate or otherwise transfer obligations under these Terms or engage any subcontractors involved in the processing of Personal Data (each a “ Subprocessor”) without prior written notice to Customer.

The prior sentence notwithstanding, Processor’s obligations under clauses 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 (and any other clauses which by implication ought to survive) shall survive the expiry of these Terms is and to the extent that the Processor continues to process (including without limitation by way of storage) any Personal Data.


More Definitions of Personal Data

Personal Data means information relating to an individual who can be identified from it.
Personal Data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable individual;
Personal Data means “personal data” (as defined in the Data Protection Legislation) that are Processed under this Agreement;
Personal Data means a natural person’s name, street address, telephone number, e-mail address, photograph, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or customer or account number, or any other piece of information that allows the identification of a natural person.
Personal Data means data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 which relates to a living individual who can be identified from such data, and/or from such data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of the Contractor and includes any expression of opinion about an individual and any indication of the intentions of the Contractor in respect of an individual;
Personal Data means any information relating to a Data Subject which is protected under Data Protection Law. For the purposes of the DPA, it includes only personal data which is (i) entered by Customer or its Authorized Users into or derived from their use of the Cloud Service, or (ii) supplied to or accessed by SAP or its Subprocessors in order to provide support under the Agreement. Personal Data is a sub-set of Customer Data (as defined under the Agreement).
Personal Data means any information relating to (i) an identified or identifiable natural person and, (ii) an identified or identifiable legal entity (where such information is protected similarly as personal data or personally identifiable information under applicable Data Protection Laws and Regulations), where for each (i) or (ii), such data is Customer Data.