Personal Data definition

Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;
Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Examples of Personal Data in a sentence

All Cardmembers consent under the Personal Data Protection Act (Cap 26 of 2012) to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal data by/to DBS and such other third party as DBS may reasonably consider necessary for the purpose of the Promotion, and confirm that they agree to be bound by the terms of the DBS Privacy Policy, a copy of which can be found on www.dbs.com/privacy.

NCPS represents and warrants that its collection, access, use, storage, disposal and disclosure of Personal Data does and will comply with all applicable federal and state privacy and data protection laws, as well as all other applicable regulations.

I/We have read and fully understood the Singapore Land Authority (SLA) Personal Data Notice available at http://www.sla.gov.sg/Services.aspx, and by submitting this form to SLA, I/we hereby agree and consent to all the terms and conditions stipulated in the said Notice.

Without limiting the foregoing, NCPS shall implement administrative, physical and technical safeguards to protect Personal Data that are no less rigorous than accepted industry, and shall ensure that all such safeguards, including the manner in which Personal Data is collected, accessed, used, stored, processed, disposed of and disclosed, comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws, as well as the terms and conditions of this Escrow Agreement.

NCPS shall use and disclose Personal Data solely and exclusively for the purposes for which the Personal Data, or access to it, is provided pursuant to the terms and conditions of this Escrow Agreement, and not use, sell, rent, transfer, distribute, or otherwise disclose or make available Personal Data for NCPS’s own purposes or for the benefit of any party other than Issuer.


More Definitions of Personal Data

Personal Data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable individual;
Personal Data means “personal data” (as defined in the Data Protection Legislation) that are Processed under this Agreement;
Personal Data means any information relating to a Data Subject which is protected under Data Protection Law. For the purposes of the DPA, it includes only personal data which is (i) entered by Customer or its Authorized Users into or derived from their use of the Cloud Service, or (ii) supplied to or accessed by SAP or its Subprocessors in order to provide support under the Agreement. Personal Data is a sub-set of Customer Data (as defined under the Agreement).
Personal Data means information relating to an individual who can be identified from it.
Personal Data means any information relating to (i) an identified or identifiable natural person and, (ii) an identified or identifiable legal entity (where such information is protected similarly as personal data or personally identifiable information under applicable Data Protection Laws and Regulations), where for each (i) or (ii), such data is Customer Data.
Personal Data means a natural person’s name, street address, telephone number, e-mail address, photograph, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or customer or account number, or any other piece of information that allows the identification of a natural person.
Personal Data means data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 which relates to a living individual who can be identified from such data, and/or from such data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of the Contractor and includes any expression of opinion about an individual and any indication of the intentions of the Contractor in respect of an individual;