Data Protection Officer definition

Data Protection Officer shall have the meaning given in the GDPR.
Data Protection Officer has the meaning given in the GDPR;
Data Protection Officer shall have the meaning given to those terms in the applicable Data Protection Laws;

Examples of Data Protection Officer in a sentence

Consider other Reporting requirements such as Reporting as a crime to Police Scotland or to Regulators or Competent Authorities where relevant Information Security Manager CIRT Data Protection Officer Develop a remediation plan Activities may include, but are not limited to: Incorporate technical and business analysis to develop a prioritised remediation plan.

If a breach is deemed to be of such seriousness, it may have to be reported externally (eg customers, Data Protection Authority), the Director Technology and the Data Protection Officer will make an assessment and agree to any additional mitigation and other actions needed and the timeframe within which this will take place.

Information Security Manager CIRT Data Protection Officer Where a decision to notify the ICO has been made the following must be included as a minimum: Describe the nature of the personal Data Breach including where possible, the categories and approximate number of data subjects and personal data records concerned.

The Council’s Data Protection Officer chairs a bi-weekly meeting to consider all data breaches reported and advises on whether a self-referral of the incident to the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO) is appropriate.

The reporting, containment actions, investigation and learning phases of data breach incidents play a key role in the management of risk and improvement of internal controls.All breaches and near misses are reported to the Data Protection Officer on a bi- weekly basis.


More Definitions of Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer means a person designated as a data protection officer under the data protection legislation; “personal data” and “processing” have the same meaning as in
Data Protection Officer means a person designated as a data protection officer under the data protection legislation;”, and
Data Protection Officer means the person appointed as such under Article 24;
Data Protection Officer designates the Provider’s officer responsible for compliance with the Provider’s con- tractual and legal obligations regarding data protection.
Data Protection Officer means an assessment by the Data Controller of the impact of the envisaged Processing on the protection of Personal Data. i) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the GDPR, (ii) the DPA (iii) and any national implemented Laws, regulations and secondary legislation about the processing of personal data and privacy as amended or updated from time to time and (iv) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the DPA means as defined in Data Protection LegislationData Subject” “DPA 2018” means as defined in Data Protection Legislation means the Data Protection Act 2018Disposal and Destruction Plan” means the Plan to be developed by the Council governing retention and disposal of Personal Data
Data Protection Officer. Takes the meaning given in the GDPR. Data Subject Takes the meaning given in the GDPR. Data Subject Request A request made by, or on behalf of, a Data Subject in accordance with rights granted pursuant to the Data Protection Legislation to access their Personal Data. Default This means any:  breach of the obligations of the Supplier (including any fundamental breach or breach of a fundamental term)  other Default, negligence or negligent statement of the Supplier, of its Subcontractors or any Supplier Staff (whether by act or omission), in connection with or in relation to this Framework Agreement Unless otherwise specified in this Framework Agreement the Supplier is liable to CCS for a Default of the Framework Agreement and in relation to a Default of the Call-Off Contract, the Supplier is liable to the Buyer.