Common use of Relief Sought Clause in Contracts
[…] Common use of Relief Sought Clause in Contracts

Relief Sought. Petitioner requests that the instant application be denied. Petitioner requests that the EPA reverse the proposed full approval and replace the local program with a Federal Operating Permit program, as required by law. Petitioner claims all of his rights including but not limited to those found in NEPA, the federal Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”) and the Clean Air Act “(CAA”). Petitioner further requests full EPA compliance with the language, spirit and intent of the Clean Air Act §113, 42 U.S.C. § 7413, Federal Enforcement, and §116 Retention of State Authority. Over the last several years, Xxxxxxxxxx has provided both the EPA Administrator and the Region IX Administrator with credible information that DAQM’s violations of the Clean Air Act “are so widespread that such violations appear to result from a failure of the State in which the proposed regulation amendments or permit program applies to enforce the proposed regulation amendments or permit program effectively.” Approving a relaxed SIP contrary to CAA §116 would serve no purpose other than to aid and abet continuing civil and criminal violations of our nation’s environmental laws.