Processing of Personal Information definition

Processing of Personal Information means any operation or set of operations involving collection, maintenance, use, alteration, organization or structuring, disclosure or dissemination, or disposition.
Processing of Personal Information. (“Processing” or “Processed”) means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Information, whether or not by automatic means, including but not limited to collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, structuring, restriction, or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking or erasure, or destruction.
Processing of Personal Information. (or “Processing”) means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Information, whethe r or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alte ration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, structuring, restriction, or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking or erasure, or destruction.

Examples of Processing of Personal Information in a sentence

  • A copy of the audit results related to compliance with this Privacy Code will be provided upon request to the Lead SA and any other SA withauthority to audit WeFi pursuant to Article 11.2.SA Audit11.2The Lead SA may request an audit of the facilities used by WeFi for the Processing of Personal Information for compliance with this Privacy Code.

  • You have a right in certain circumstances to request the destruction or deletion of and, where applicable, to obtain restriction on the Processing of Personal Information held about you.

  • Supplier must stay informed of the legal and regulatory requirements for its Processing of Personal Information.

  • No Excessive PersonalInformation4.1WeFi shall restrict the Processing of Personal Information to Personal Information that is reasonably adequate for and relevant to the applicable Business Purpose.

  • See Exhibit A Exhibit A Magic School DATA SECURITY MEASURES Magic School will implement and maintain the following administrative, technical, physical, and organizational security measures for the Processing of Personal Information: Magic School’s Information Security Program includes specific security requirements for its personnel and all subcontractors or agents who have access to Personal Information (“Data Personnel”).

  • Webflow may make reasonable effort to inform Customer if, in its opinion, the execution of an instruction relating to the Processing of Personal Information could infringe on any Data Protection Laws.

  • Internal Audits11.1WeFi Internal Audit shall audit business processes and procedures that involve the Processing of Personal Information for compliancewith this Privacy Code, including methods of ensuring that corrective actions will take place.

  • Where there is a question whether a certain Processing of Personal Information can be based on a Business Purpose listed above, Staff should consult the appropriate Privacy Lead before the Processing takes place.

  • This activity also includes the Processing of Personal Information inconnection with the execution of agreements.WeFi relies on the legitimate business purposes of operating a viable fintech business for qualified Customers; upon the requirement of enter into and maintain its contract with the WeFi Customer and upon the legal obligations imposed by the laws of the applicable EEA member state (or Switzerland), as applicable.

  • Supplier shall maintain all necessary documentation to show compliance with this Agreement and with any executed SCCs, and shall maintain any documentation as may be required by Applicable Laws in respect of Supplier’s Processing of Personal Information under this Agreement.


More Definitions of Processing of Personal Information

Processing of Personal Information means the performance of one or some operations of collecting, editing, utilizing, storing, providing, sharing or spreading personal information in cyberspace for commercial purpose.

Related to Processing of Personal Information

  • Personal Information means information identifiable to any person, including, but not limited to, information that relates to a person’s name, health, finances, education, business, use or receipt of governmental services or other activities, addresses, telephone numbers, Social Security Numbers, driver license numbers, other identifying numbers, and any financial identifiers.

  • Personal Information Breach means an instance where an unauthorized person or entity accesses Personal Information in any manner, including but not limited to the following occurrences: (1) any Personal Information that is not encrypted or protected is misplaced, lost, stolen or in any way compromised; (2) one or more third parties have had access to or taken control or possession of any Personal Information that is not encrypted or protected without prior written authorization from the State; (3) the unauthorized acquisition of encrypted or protected Personal Information together with the confidential process or key that is capable of compromising the integrity of the Personal Information; or (4) if there is a substantial risk of identity theft or fraud to the client, the Contractor, the Department or State.

  • Nonpublic Personal Information means nonpublic personal financial information and nonpublic personal health information.

  • Special Personal Information means Personal Information as referred to in Section 26 of POPIA

  • Appendix Information means the information which must be provided for the selected modules as set out in the Appendix of the Approved EU SCCs (other than the Parties), and which for this Addendum is set out in:

  • Customer Information means any information contained on a customer’s application or other form and all nonpublic personal information about a customer that a Party receives from the other Party. Customer Information shall include, but not be limited to, name, address, telephone number, social security number, health information, and personal financial information (which may include a Masterworks user account number).