U.S. Department of Labor definition
[…] performed at least every two (2) years in accordance with sections 4.1.2; 4.1.3; 4.1.4.3; 4.2; 4.4.1; 4.4.2; 4.4.3; and 4.5 of the American National Standard Specification for Audiometers, S3.6-1969. Test frequencies below 500 Hz and above 8,000 Hz may be omitted from this calibration. 29 CFR 1910.95(l)(1)Amended by 803 KAR 2:306 Section 2(6)(b) so that it reads: The employer shall make available to affected employees or their representatives copies of this standard and shall also post a notice of the availability of this standard in the workplace. 29 CFR 1910.95(o)Amended by 803 KAR 2:306 Section 2(7)(b) so that it reads: Paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section shall not apply to employers engaged in oil and gas wel...

Examples of U.S. Department of Labor in a sentence