Common use of Program Overview Clause in Contracts
[…] Given that Nevada Power was trying to buy reasonably priced electricity during the difficult 2001 period, Petitioners believe that the company would have operated their own units first and that would have resulted in CO emissions from their units far in excess of 100 tpy. Nevertheless, the proposed CO SIP indicates there are no other (except TIMET) sources of CO that are authorized to emit over 100 tpy. Petitioners object to emissions of CO that have the PTE above 100 tpy from this source.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: www.epa.gov

Program Overview. Section 70.1 prescribes the “Program Overview” of a Title V (Part 70) program, while Section 70.2 provides definitions. According to Section 70.1 (b), “All sources subject to these regulations shall have a permit to operate that assures compliance by the source with all applicable requirements.” According to 40 CFR §70.1 (c), “No permit, however, can be less stringent than necessary to meet all applicable requirements.” “Applicable Requirement” is defined within 40 CFR §70.2 and includes several specific requirements.