Common use of Program Overview Clause in Contracts
[…] The NEC believes that many of these emission units were placed into service at a time when they would be subject to the 1979/81 SIP, including LAER and offsets. The permit includes no information whatsoever about federal offsets or even compliance with the local road-paving sham offset program. The NEC requested the complete TSD. Conspicuously absent from the information that DAQM submitted were all Appendices of the TSD. For this simple act of omission on DAQM’s part, the NEC requires more time to review these documents.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: www.epa.gov

Program Overview. Section 70.1 prescribes the “Program Overview” of a Title V (Part 70) program, while Section 70.2 provides definitions. According to Section 70.1 (b), “All sources subject to these regulations shall have a permit to operate that assures compliance by the source with all applicable requirements.” According to 40 CFR §70.1 (c), “No permit, however, can be less stringent than necessary to meet all applicable requirements.” “Applicable Requirement” is defined within 40 CFR §70.2 and includes several specific requirements.