Common use of Program Overview Clause in Contracts
[…] Common use of Program Overview Clause in Contracts

Program Overview. Section 70.1 prescribes the “Program Overview” of a Title V (Part 70) program, while Section 70.2 provides definitions. According to Section 70.1 (b), “All sources subject to these regulations shall have a permit to operate that assures compliance by the source with all applicable requirements.” According to 40 CFR §70.1 (c), “No permit, however, can be less stringent than necessary to meet all applicable requirements.” “Applicable Requirement” is defined within 40 CFR §70.2 and includes several specific requirements. One such requirement is “Any standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking under Title I of the Act that implements the relevant requirements of the Act, including any revisions to that plan promulgated in part 52 of this chapter.” An additional requirement within the definition of Applicable Requirement is “Any term or condition of any preconstruction permits issued pursuant to regulations approved or promulgated through rulemaking under title I, including parts C or D, of the Act.”