Requesting Agency Authority Sample Clauses
[…] Working Capital Fund Check if the Requesting Agency’s authority for this IAA falls under a Working Capital Fund and enter the statutory authority title and citation. Economy Act (31 U.S.C. 1535/ FAR 17.5) Check if the Requesting Agency’s authority for this IAA falls under the Economy Act. If the Economy Act is the Requesting Agency’s authority, the Requesting Agency must keep a Determination and Findings (D&F) on file. It is important to note that section 1535(d) states, in part, that “[t]he amount obligated is de-obligated to the extent that the agency or unit filling the order has not incurred obligations before the end of the period of availability of the appropriation, in (1) providing goods or services; or (2) making an authorized contract with another person to provide the requested goods or services.” Other Authority Check if the Requesting Agency’s authority is other than a Franchise Fund, Revolving Fund, Working Capital Fund, or the Economy Act and enter the statutory authority title and citation.