Examples of Finjan in a sentence
[…] Un- like in Finjan, Fairchild argues, the timing of Power Integrations’ motion for a post-verdict accounting is extremely prejudicial.
The defendants argued that Finjan had waived its right to an accounting because Finjan’s complaint sought only “such damages as it shall prove at trial.” Id. at 1213.
Id. “Therefore,” we held, “the district court should have awarded compensation for any infringement prior to the injunction.” Id. Power Integrations is correct that it was entitled to an accounting for Fairchild’s post-verdict infringement.10 We 10 See Finjan, 626 F.3d at 1212–13; see also 35 U.S.C§ 284 (2012) (“When damages are not found by a jury, the court shall assess them.”) (emphasis added); Ecolab, Inc.v. FMC Corp., 569 F.3d 1335, 1353, amended on reh’g in part, 366 F.
Power Integrations’ complaint further requested “such other and further relief as this Court finds just and proper.”