Protection of Personal Information definition

Protection of Personal Information. (“POPIA”) means individually identifiable data that relates to an individual’s personal information.

Examples of Protection of Personal Information in a sentence

  • The Information Officer appointed in terms of the Act also refers to the Information Officer as referred to in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

  • The Information Officer oversees the functions and responsibilities as required for in terms of both this Act as well as the duties and responsibilities in terms of section 55 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 after registering with the Information Regulator.

  • The Information Officer may appoint, where it is deemed necessary, Deputy Information Officers, as allowed in terms of section 17 of the Act as well as section 56 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

  • This PAIA Manual complies with the requirements of guide mentioned in section 10 of the Act and recognises that upon commencement of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, that the appointed Information Regulator will be responsible to regulate compliance with the Act and its regulations by private and public bodies.

  • The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is intended to promote the right to privacy in the Constitution, while at the same time protecting the flow of information and advancing the right of access to and protection of information.

  • Called processors in other jurisdictions.The Protection of Personal Information Act places various obligations on the responsible party, which is the body ultimately responsible for the lawful processing of personal information.

  • The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) involves three parties (who can be natural or juristic persons):• The data subject: the person to whom the information relates.• The responsible party: the person who determines why and how to process.

  • Responsible parties should only use operators that can meet the requirements of lawful personal information processing prescribed by the Protection of Personal Information Act.As set out above, responsible parties determine the purpose for processing information, what information is processed, for how long and how it is processed.

  • The parties record and agree that they will at all times uphold and comply with the spirit and intention of the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPI) and any regulations promulgated pursuant thereto in dealing with any personal information connected to this agreement and the transaction envisaged herein.

  • RCIS has a Conflict of interest policy, Protection of Personal Information Policy and Treating Clients FairlyPolicy which is available on request.

Related to Protection of Personal Information

  • Personal Information means information identifiable to any person, including, but not limited to, information that relates to a person’s name, health, finances, education, business, use or receipt of governmental services or other activities, addresses, telephone numbers, social security numbers, driver license numbers, other identifying numbers, and any financial identifiers.

  • Nonpublic Personal Information means nonpublic personal financial information and nonpublic personal health information.

  • Confidential personal information means a party’s or a party’s child’s Social Security number; date of birth; driver license number; former legal names; and employer’s name, address, and telephone number.

  • Sensitive Personal Information or “SPI” means the information categories listed at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 521.002(2).

  • Personal Information Breach means an instance where an unauthorized person or entity accesses Personal Information in any manner, including but not limited to the following occurrences: (1) any Personal Information that is not encrypted or protected is misplaced, lost, stolen or in any way compromised; (2) one or more third parties have had access to or taken control or possession of any Personal Information that is not encrypted or protected without prior written authorization from the State; (3) the unauthorized acquisition of encrypted or protected Personal Information together with the confidential process or key that is capable of compromising the integrity of the Personal Information; or (4) if there is a substantial risk of identity theft or fraud to the client, the Contractor, the Department or State.

  • Special Personal Information means information concerning a child and Personal Information concerning the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political opinions, health, DNA, sexual life or criminal behaviour of a Data Subject;

  • processing of personal data (“processing”) shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction;

  • Student Personal Information means information collected through a school service that personally identifies an individual student or other information collected and maintained about an individual student that is linked to information that identifies an individual student, as identified by Washington Compact Provision 28A.604.010. For purposes of this DPA, Student Personal Information is referred to as Student Data.

  • Non-Public Personal Information about a Shareholder shall mean (i) personally identifiable financial information; (ii) any list, description, or other grouping of consumers that is derived from using any personally identifiable information that is not publicly available; and (iii) any other information that the Transfer Agent is prohibited from using or disclosing pursuant to Regulation S-P under Section 504 of the Gramm Leach Bliley Act.

  • Business Confidential Information or "BCI" means any business information regardless of whether contained in a document provided by a public or private body that a Party or Third Party has "Designated as BCI" because it is not otherwise available in the public domain and its disclosure could, in the Party's or Third Party's view, cause harm to the originators of the information. Each Party and Third Party shall act in good faith and exercise restraint in designating information as BCI, and will endeavour to designate information as BCI only if its disclosure would cause harm to the originators of the information.

  • Personal Identifying Information or “PII” means information that alone, or in conjunction with other information, identifies an individual, as defined at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 521.002(1).

  • State Confidential Information means any and all State Records not subject to disclosure under CORA. State Confidential Information shall include, but is not limited to, PII, PHI, PCI, Tax Information, CJI, and State personnel records not subject to disclosure under CORA. State Confidential Information shall not include information or data concerning individuals that is not deemed confidential but nevertheless belongs to the State, which has been communicated, furnished, or disclosed by the State to Contractor which (i) is subject to disclosure pursuant to CORA; (ii) is already known to Contractor without restrictions at the time of its disclosure to Contractor; (iii) is or subsequently becomes publicly available without breach of any obligation owed by Contractor to the State; (iv) is disclosed to Contractor, without confidentiality obligations, by a third party who has the right to disclose such information; or (v) was independently developed without reliance on any State Confidential Information.

  • Customer Information means any information contained on a customer’s application or other form and all nonpublic personal information about a customer that a party receives from the other party. Customer Information shall include, but not be limited to, name, address, telephone number, social security number, health information and personal financial information (which may include consumer account number).

  • Patient Information means information (however recorded) which—

  • Highly restricted personal information means an individual’s photograph or image, social security number, digitized signature, and medical and disability information.

  • Information Disclosure Requirements means the requirements to disclose information under:

  • Consumer Information Any personally identifiable information in any form (written electronic or otherwise) relating to a Mortgagor, including, but not limited to: a Mortgagor’s name, address, telephone number, Mortgage Loan number, Mortgage Loan payment history, delinquency status, insurance carrier or payment information, tax amount or payment information; the fact that the Mortgagor has a relationship with the Seller or Servicer or the originator of the related Mortgage Loan; and any other non-public personally identifiable information.

  • Protected Health Information or “PHI” means any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium that relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental condition of an individual, the provision of health and dental care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health and dental care to an individual; and that identifies the individual or with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe the information can be used to identify the individual. PHI shall have the meaning given to such term under HIPAA and HIPAA regulations, as the same may be amended from time to time.

  • Information has the meaning specified in Section 10.07.

  • Exempt Information means any information or class of information (including but not limited to any document, report, contract or other material containing information) relating to this Contract or otherwise relating to the Contractor, which potentially falls within an exemption to FOIA (as set out therein);

  • Contractor's Confidential Information means any information, however it is conveyed, that relates to the business affairs, developments, trade secrets, know-how, Contractor’s Personnel and suppliers of the Contractor, including IPRs, together with all information derived from the above, and any other information clearly designated as being confidential (whether or not it is marked as "confidential") or which ought reasonably to be considered to be confidential, including the Commercially Sensitive Information.

  • Customer's Confidential Information means all Personal Data and any information, however it is conveyed, that relates to the business, affairs, developments, trade secrets, know-how, personnel, and suppliers of the Customer, including all IPRs, together with all information derived from any of the above, and any other information clearly designated as being confidential (whether or not it is marked "confidential") or which ought reasonably be considered to be confidential;

  • Seller Confidential Information shall have the meaning set forth in Section 10.1(c).

  • Authority's Confidential Information means all Personal Data and any information, however it is conveyed, that relates to the business, affairs, developments, trade secrets, know-how, personnel, and suppliers of the Authority, including all IPRs, together with all information derived from any of the above, and any other information clearly designated as being confidential (whether or not it is marked "confidential") or which ought reasonably be considered to be confidential;

  • Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

  • Trade Secret Information means all information, regardless of the form or medium in which it is or was created, stored, reflected or preserved, that is not commonly known by or generally available to the public and that: (i) derives or creates economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (ii) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. The Company’s Trade Secret Information may include, but is not limited to, all confidential information relating to or reflecting the Company’s research and development plans and activities; compilations of data; product plans; sales, marketing and business plans and strategies; pricing, price lists, pricing methodologies and profit margins; current and planned incentive, recognition and rewards programs and services; personnel; inventions, concepts, ideas, designs and formulae; current, past and prospective customer lists; current, past and anticipated customer needs, preferences and requirements; market studies; computer software and programs (including object code and source code); and computer and database technologies, systems, structures and architectures. You understand that Confidential Information and/or Trade Secret Information may or may not be labeled as such, and you shall treat all information that appears to be Confidential Information and/or Trade Secret Information as confidential unless otherwise informed or authorized by the Company. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to mean that Company owns any intellectual property or ideas that were conceived by you before you commenced employment with Company and which you have previously disclosed to the Company. Subject to Section 4.3(b), nothing in this Section 4.3(a) shall prevent you from complying with a valid legal requirement (whether by oral questions, interrogatories, requests for information or documents, subpoena, civil investigative demand or similar process) to disclose any Confidential Information or Trade Secret Information.