Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Without limiting the broadness of the Civil Rights Actforegoing language, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, the Reconstruction Era Civil Rights Act, the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, the California Labor Code, the California Business and Professions Code, the California constitution, and any claims at common law. Employee further knowingly and willingly Executive agrees to waive release the provisions and protections of Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers not only Released Parties from any and all claims by Employee against the Bank and the Company, and the other persons and entities released in this General Release, but, to the extent permitted by applicable law, it also covers any claim for damages or reinstatement