Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] The foregoing notwithstanding, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, the Reconstruction Era Civil Rights Act, the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, the California Labor Code, the California Business and Professions Code, the California constitution, and any claims at common law. Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees to waive the provisions and protections of Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers not only any and all claims by Employee against the Bank Company and the Company, Parent hereby acknowledge and agree that the other persons and entities released in this General Release, but, foregoing release shall not apply with respect to the Executive’s right (i)