Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees to waive the provisions and protections of Section 1542 or statutory, of the California Civil CodeUnited States, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASEor any particular State; any claim for the negligent and/or intentional infliction of emotional distress or specific intent to harm; any claims for attorneys fees, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HERcosts and/or expenses; any claims for unpaid or withheld wages, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers not only severance pay, benefits, bonuses, commissions and/or other compensation of any kind; and/or any other federal, state or local human rights, civil rights, wage and hour, wage payment, pension or labor laws, rules and/or regulations; all claims growing out of