Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees to waive the provisions and protections of Section 1542 obligation of the California Civil CodeCompany contained in the Agreement or (ii) any vested or accrued benefits pursuant to any employee benefit plan, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASEprogram or policy of the Company. The consideration offered in the Agreement is accepted by the Executive as being in full accord, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HERsatisfaction, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers not only compromise and settlement of any and all claims by Employee against the Bank and the Companyor potential claims, and the Executive expressly agrees that the Executive is not entitled to, and shall not receive, any further recovery of any kind from the Company