Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees to waive the provisions and protections other tort; (v) any allegation of Section 1542 a breach of any contract of employment, express or implied, or of a violation of any Company policy or procedure, of the California Civil CodeU.S. Constitution or constitution of any state, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASEor any other law, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HERrule, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers regulation or ordinance pertaining to employment or the termination of employment; and/or (vi) any other statutory or common law cause of action.