Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] This Section 9(a) does not limited to, Title VII apply to any Claims that the Releasors may have as of the Civil Rights Act, Effective Date arising under the Age Discrimination in Employment ActAct of 1967, as amended by the Reconstruction Era Civil Rights ActOlder Workers Benefit Protection Act of 1990, the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, the California Labor Code, the California Business and Professions Code, the California constitution, and any claims at common law. Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees to waive the provisions and protections of Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers not only any and all claims by Employee against the Bank and the Companyas amended, and the other persons applicable rules and entities released regulations promulgated thereunder (“ADEA”).