Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees Nothing herein shall release the Releasees from any claims based on: (i) my right to waive enforce this Release or the provisions and protections of Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers not only any and all claims by Employee against the Bank and my employment agreement with the Company, and the other persons and entities released in this General Release(ii) any right I may have to vested or accrued benefits, but, to the extent permitted by