Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Notwithstanding the above, Employee is (a) not releasing any claim that cannot be waived under applicable state or federal law and (b) not releasing any rights that Employee has to be indemnified (including any right to reimbursement of expenses) arising under applicable law, the California Business and Professions Code, the California constitution, and any claims at common law. Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees to waive the provisions and protections certificate of Section 1542 incorporation or by-laws (or similar constituent documents of the California Civil CodeCompany), which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers not only any and all claims by indemnification agreement between Employee against the Bank and the Company, or any directors’ and officers’ liability insurance policy of the other persons and entities released Company.