Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees investigation or proceeding that may be conducted by any governmental agency in connection with reporting a possible securities law violation without notice to waive the provisions and protections of Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers not only any and all claims by Employee against the Bank and the Company, and the other persons and entities released in this General Release, but, . This Agreement does not limit your right to receive an award for information provided to the extent permitted by