Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees to waive the provisions and protections of Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers not only any and all claims of such relevant capacities, (ii) the Letter Agreement, or (iii) any event, condition, circumstance, or obligation that occurred, existed, or arose on or prior to the date hereof; provided, however, that the release set forth in this