Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees to waive the provisions and protections of Section 1542 of the California Civil CodeTHE UNDERSIGNED ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THE UNDERSIGNED HAS BEEN ADVISED BY LEGAL COUNSEL AND IS FAMILIAR WITH THE PROVISIONS OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1542, which readsWHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT WHICH THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, AND THAT WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HER MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTYDEBTOR.” This General Release covers not only any and all claims by Employee against the Bank and the CompanyTHE UNDERSIGNED, and the other persons and entities released in this General ReleaseBEING AWARE OF SAID CODE SECTION, butHEREBY EXPRESSLY WAIVES ANY RIGHTS THE UNDERSIGNED MAY HAVE