Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees It is understood that nothing in this general release is to waive the provisions and protections of Section 1542 be construed as an admission on behalf of the California Civil CodeReleased Parties of any wrongdoing with respect to the Executive, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASEany such wrongdoing being expressly denied. The Executive does not release or discharge the Released Parties from (i) any rights to any payments, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” benefits or reimbursements due to the Executive under the Agreement; or (ii) any rights to any vested benefits due to the Executive under any employee benefit plans sponsored or maintained by the Company.