Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Release shall not operate to release any Claims which the California Business and Professions Code, the California constitution, and any claims at common law. Employee further knowingly and willingly agrees undersigned may have to waive the provisions and protections of payments or benefits under Section 1542 1.3 of the California Civil Code, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST Separation Agreement. IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT ACCORDANCE WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers not only any and all claims by Employee against the Bank and the CompanyOLDER WORKERS BENEFIT PROTECTION ACT OF 1990, and the other persons and entities released in this General Release, but, to the extent permitted by applicable law, it also covers any claim for