Common use of General Release Clause in Contracts
[…] Employee further knowingly represents that Employee has not filed, and willingly agrees not to waive file, any lawsuit or other action seeking monetary or other relief for Employee based on any claims lawfully released in this Agreement. To the provisions and protections of Section 1542 of the California Civil Codemaximum extent permitted by law, which reads: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, AND THAT IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” This General Release covers not only Employee also waives any and all rights to recover and will not accept, any monetary or other relief for Employee concerning the claims by Employee against the Bank and the Company, and the other persons and entities lawfully released in this General Release,