Common use of General Release of Claims Clause in Contracts
[…] The Executive expressly acknowledges that the Executive does not as Division 3, Article 2 of the date California Labor Code (which includes California Labor Code section 2802 regarding indemnity for necessary expenditures or losses by employee); and (3) claims prohibited from release as set forth in California Labor Code section 206.5 (specifically “any claim or right on account of execution wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of this Agreement and General Release have such wages has been made”)or rights, if any, by Employee to indemnification under any known charter document or suspected claim(s) against any agreement of the Released Parties the factual foundation for which involve(s) unlawful discrimination Company or