Data Protection Act 1998 definition

Data Protection Act 1998 means this Act or any successor legislation. “Deferred Shares” has the meaning attached to it by section 31A of CUA 1979. “Deposit(s)” shall have the meaning attached to it by the Financial Services and
Data Protection Act 1998 means this Act or any successor legislation. “Deferred Shares” has the meaning attached to it by section 31A of CUA 1979.
Data Protection Act 1998 means this Act or any successor legislation.

Examples of Data Protection Act 1998 in a sentence

  • Where information is disclosed this should be in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

  • The School shall therefore disclose such information as a matter of routine to such persons UNLESS the School is restricted from doing so by a court order (or similar direction) or by any other legal requirement or obligation (for example, under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended or superseded)).

  • This includes in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 (or its successor) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together the ‘Data Protection Laws’).

  • All forms will be kept securely under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

  • The requirements under the General Data Protection Regulations are broadly similar to the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) but they give additional weight to the rights of the subjects of any data collection, most obviously, in terms of penalties.

  • Where suitably qualified individuals are available, selection committees will contain at least one member of each sex.Data ProtectionAll data supplied by candidates will be used only for the purposes of determining their suitability for the post and will be held in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the College’s Data Protection Policy.

  • Monetary penalty notices issued under the Data Protection Act 1998.

  • This policy is subject to the Council’s obligations which are set out in the Public Bodies (Admission to Meetings) Act 1960, the Local Government Act 1972, the Local Government Act 1986, the Freedom of Information Act 2000, the Data Protection Act 1998, other legislation which may apply and the Council’s standing orders and financial regulations.

  • Confidentiality: The Data Protection Act 1998 protects personal information from disclosure: an individual might commit a criminal offence by disclosing personal information without the authority of the organisation.

  • The University will treat all personal information in a confidential manner, complying with relevant legislation set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


More Definitions of Data Protection Act 1998

Data Protection Act 1998 means the Data Protection Act 1998 and all applicable laws and regulations relating to Processing of Personal Data, including where applicable the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner. Days means calendar days. Default means any breach of the obligations of any party (including fundamental breach or breach of a fundamental term) or any default, act, omission, negligence or statement of any party, its employees, agents or Sub-Contractors in connection with or in relation to the subject matter of this Framework Agreement, including Contracts arising hereunder, and in respect of which such party is liable to the other. Effective Date means the date on which this Framework Agreement is signed by both parties. Environmental Information Regulations means the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 together with any guidance and/or codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner or relevant Government Department in relation to such regulations.
Data Protection Act 1998 means the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subordinate legislation made under it from time to time together with any guidance and/or codes of practice issued by the Information Commission or relevant Government Department in relation to such legislation, as the same may be amended, modified, updated or replaced from time to time.

Related to Data Protection Act 1998

  • Data Protection means the implementation of appropriate administrative, technical or physical means to guard against unauthorized intentional or accidental disclosure, modification, or destruction of data.

  • Data Protection Legislation means the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 (SI 2000/2699), the Electronic Communications Data Protection Directive 2002/58/EC, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all applicable laws and regulations relating to processing of personal data and privacy, including where applicable the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner;

  • General Data Protection Regulation means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data;

  • Data Protection Laws means any law, statute, subordinate legislation, regulation, order, mandatory guidance or code of practice, judgment of a relevant court of law, or directives or requirements of any regulatory body which relates to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of Personal Data to which a Party is subject including the Data Protection Act 2018 and any statutory modification or re-enactment thereof and the GDPR.

  • Data Protection Law means the applicable legislation protecting the fundamental rights and freedoms of persons and their right to privacy with regard to the processing of Personal Data under the Agreement (and includes, as far as it concerns the relationship between the parties regarding the processing of Personal Data by SAP on behalf of Customer, the GDPR as a minimum standard, irrespective of whether the Personal Data is subject to GDPR or not).

  • Mining Act 1904 means the Mining Act 1904 and the amendments thereto and the regulations made thereunder as in force on the 31st day of December, 1981;

  • EU Data Protection Laws means EU Directive 95/46/EC, as transposed into domestic legislation of each Member State and as amended, replaced or superseded from time to time, including by the GDPR and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR;

  • EU Data Protection Law means (i) prior to 25 May 2018, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data ("Directive") and on and after 25 May 2018, Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) ("GDPR"); and (ii) Directive 2002/58/EC concerning the processing of Personal Data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector and applicable national implementations of it (as may be amended, superseded or replaced).

  • Data Protection Laws and Regulations means all laws and regulations, including laws and regulations of the European Union, the European Economic Area and their member states, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, applicable to the Processing of Personal Data under the Agreement.

  • Applicable Data Protection Law means, as applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679) (as may be amended, superseded or replaced) ("GDPR") and all other supplemental or implementing laws relating to data privacy in the relevant European Union member state, including where applicable the guidance and codes of practice issued by the relevant supervisory authority, and/or all applicable analogous privacy laws of other countries;

  • the 1998 Act means the Social Security Act 1998;

  • the applicable data protection law means the legislation protecting the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and, in particular, their right to privacy with respect to the processing of personal data applicable to a data controller in the Member State in which the data exporter is established;

  • VAT Act means the Value Added Tax Act, No 89 of 1991, as may be amended from time to time.

  • the 1992 Act means the Local Government Finance Act 1992;

  • Applicable Data Protection Laws means the relevant local data protection laws and the General Data Protection Regulation - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)) to the extent applicable, as amended from time to time. In the absence of local data protection laws, the GDPR shall constitute contractual obligations under this Agreement;

  • Bribery Act means the Bribery Act 2010 and any subordinate legislation made under that Act from time to time together with any guidance or codes of practice issued by the relevant government department concerning the legislation.

  • Protection Legislation means the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC), the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000, the Electronic Communications Data Protection Directive (2002/58/EC), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy, including where applicable the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner. Expected Transferring Employees means those Host Council Personnel who are reasonably expected by the Host Council to be a Transferring Employee. Future Host Council means any relevant Constituent Authority who provides services which are identical or substantially similar to any of the Host Council Services (directly or indirectly) following the termination or expiry of this Agreement or the termination of the provision of any of the Host Council Services by the Host Council. Host Council Personnel means the individuals employed or engaged by the Host Council or any other person in the provision of the Host Council Services under this Agreement from time to time. Host Council Services means the services to be provided by the Host Council under this Agreement as more particularly described at clause 7. Redundancy Costs means any notice pay (including payment in lieu of notice), holiday pay and statutory and/or contractual redundancy payments. Sub-Contractor means any person to whom the provision of any of the Host Council Services may be sub-contracted by the Host Council. Subsequent Transfer Date means the date on which responsibility for the provision of the Host Council Services, or any part of the Host Council Services, transfers from the Host Council to the Future Host Council.

  • the 1991 Act means the Water Industry Act 1991(a);

  • Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).