Examples of CPLR in a sentence
[…] Rule 2103 of the CPLR will govern service of papers except that service upon the party's duly authorized representative may be made by the same means as provided for service upon an attorney.
However, this modification of the traditional joint-and-several liability rule is applicable only in personal injury actions (CPLR 1601 [1]).At common law there was no contribution.
Under CPLR article 16, a joint tortfeasor whose culpability is 50% or less is not jointly liable for all of plaintiff's noneconomic damages, but severally liable for its proportionate share (CPLR 1601 [1]).
As more fully set forth in Petitioner’s moving papers, C.P.L.R. § 6212(a) requires that the party seeking an attachment show “that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits.” In its Memorandum of Law in Support of its Motion for an Order of Attachment, Petitioner addresses this particular prong by merely stating that “[t]here is no infirmity in the Award such that there is a possibility of success on the merits…” and offering no facts in support of thiscontention.