Confidentiality and Privacy Sample Clauses

Confidentiality and Privacy. Confidential Information” of any party shall mean such party’s ideas, expressions, trade secrets, customer lists, products, policies, forms, business methods, business plans, software and information from third parties (such as software and its related documentation) in respect of which such party has a duty of confidentiality, “nonpublic personal information” of such party’s “customers” (each for purposes of this section as defined in Rule 3 of Regulation S-P), as well as information which from all relevant circumstances should reasonably be assumed by a party to be confidential information of the other party, whether or not marked “Confidential Information.” Confidential Information of a party shall be held in confidence by the other party to the same extent and in at least the same manner as such party protects its own Confidential Information, but in no case to a lesser extent or manner than a reasonable degree of care under the circumstances. Except as otherwise permitted by law, each party agrees not to use or disclose to any affiliate or third party, either orally or in writing, any Confidential Information for any purpose other than the purpose for which the Confidential Information was provided to that party. Without limiting any of the foregoing, each party agrees to take all precautions that are reasonably necessary to protect the security of the Confidential Information. Each party agrees to restrict access to the Confidential Information to its employees who need to know that information to perform that respective party’s duties under this agreement. Each party agrees, upon the other party’s request, either to return to the requesting party or destroy all tangible items containing any Confidential Information it received or learned from the requesting party, including all copies, abstractions and compilations thereof and to destroy, delete or otherwise render unreadable all electronic or computer copies or records of or relating to same, without retaining any copies of the items required to be returned except to the extent that retention of such copies is required by applicable law or regulation; provided, however, that the obligations set forth in this sentence shall not apply to any Confidential Information that is or becomes relevant to an individual’s status as a consumer or customer of the receiving party. The obligations of this paragraph extend to all of a party’s employees, agents, affiliates and contractors and each party shall inform...
Confidentiality and Privacy. Except to the extent disclosure is required by state or federal regulatory authorities, the Transfer Agent and the Trust agree that they will not, any time during the term of this agreement or after its termination, reveal, divulge, or make known to any person, firm, corporation or other business organization, any customers' lists, trade secrets, cost figures and projections, profit figures, and projections, or any other secret or confidential information whatsoever. The Transfer Agent shall not disclose or use nonpublic personal information (as defined in Rule 3(t) of Regulation S-P) provided to it by the Trust, except as necessary to carry out the purposes for which the Trust disclosed such information to the Transfer Agent, including information that is used in accordance with Rules 14 and 15 of Regulation S-P in the ordinary course of business to carry out those purposes.
Confidentiality and Privacy. By accepting the Subscription Agreement on behalf of the Fund, the Manager agrees that it will not collect any information about the Subscriber except that which is provided by the Subscriber in this Subscription Agreement or subsequently provided by the Subscriber (the “Subscriber Information”). The Manager agrees that it will keep all Subscriber Information confidential, and will use and disclose the Subscriber Information only for the purposes described below, unless: (a) the Manager informs the Subscriber of a proposed use or disclosure of the Subscriber Information, and the Subscriber consents; or (b) the use or disclosure is permitted by law to be made without the consent of the Subscriber, or is required by law, or by the by-laws, rules, regulations or policies of any regulatory organization governing the Fund. The Subscriber acknowledges and consents to the fact the Manager and the Fund are collecting the Subscriber Information for the purpose of completing the Subscriber’s subscription(s), effecting purchases of Units, providing the Subscriber with ongoing services and otherwise administering the Subscriber’s investment in the Fund. By executing this Subscription Agreement, the Subscriber acknowledges and consents to the Manager and the Fund retaining the Subscriber Information for as long as permitted or required by applicable law or business practices. The Subscriber further acknowledges and consents to the fact the Manager and the Fund may be required by applicable securities laws to provide to regulatory authorities any Subscriber Information provided by the Subscriber through the filing of reports of exempt trades and the filing of this Subscription Agreement with the relevant securities regulatory authorities. In addition, the Subscriber acknowledges that the Manager and the Fund are required to file a report of trade with all applicable securities regulatory authorities containing personal information about the Subscriber. The Subscriber acknowledges that he, she or it has been notified by the Manager or the Fund: (a) of such delivery of a report of trade from time to time, asrequired by applicable securities laws, containing the full name, residential address and telephone number of the Subscriber, the number and type of Units purchased, the total purchase price paid for such Units, the date of the purchase(s) and the prospectus exemption relied upon under applicable securities laws to complete such purchase(s); (b) that in Ontario, this i...
Confidentiality and Privacy. The Subscriber agrees that the investment portfolio and trading procedures of the Funds are proprietary to the Funds and all information relating to such investment portfolio and trading procedures shall be kept confidential by the Subscriber and will not be disclosed to third parties (excluding the Subscriber’s professional advisers) without the written consent of the Manager.
Confidentiality and Privacy. Merchant may receive business, technical, financial, or other information, materials, and/or ideas from Yiftee during the term of this Agreement, including personal information about Users, aggregated, anonymized information about Users and details about each Gift such as eDelivery Fees, number of Vouchers sold, revenue generated by a Gift, and any applicable Subscription Fees ("Yiftee Confidential Information"). Merchant agrees to hold in confidence and not use or disclose (except as specifically allowed hereunder) the Yiftee Confidential Information. Yiftee has no obligation to provide any Confidential Information to Merchant beyond that needed for required accounting purposes, but Yiftee may, in its discretion, provide additional information to the Merchant. Yiftee may receive business, technical, financial, or other information, materials, and/or ideas from Merchant or Merchant's agent during the term of this Agreement, including without limitation details about each Gift such as Delivery Fees, number of Vouchers sold, and revenue generated by a Gift ("Merchant Confidential Information"). Yiftee agrees to hold in confidence and not use or disclose (except as specifically allowed hereunder) the Merchant Confidential Information. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, Yiftee may freely use and disclose personal information about Users. If Merchant wishes to use information regarding a User for any reason other than fulfilling Merchant’s obligations hereunder, it may do so in accordance with the following restrictions: (a) Merchant may only use the name and email address of the applicable User, and no other information whatsoever, for the sole purpose of marketing Merchant’s products and services to such User and for no other purpose whatsoever (including marketing any products or services offered by other entities), (b) Merchant must provide such User an opportunity to opt-out of any further communications with Merchant in the first (and all subsequent) communications with such User, and without limiting the foregoing, must comply with all applicable privacy laws in connection with use of such User’s name and contact information, including without limitation CAN-SPAM, and (c) Merchant will not disclose such User information (or any other User information) to any third party.
Confidentiality and Privacy. The case manager and the arbitrator shall maintain the confidential nature of the arbitration proceeding and the Award unless otherwise required by law or judicial decision. The arbitrator may issue orders to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information, trade secrets or other sensitive information. The arbitrator has the sole discretion to prevent certain non-parties to the arbitration from attending all or part of the hearings.
Confidentiality and Privacy. Each party is responsible for complying with the privacy laws to which it is subject and will not disclose any confidential information pertaining to the other unless required to do so under applicable law or regulation. Until directed otherwise by You in writing, if AT&T designates a dedicated account representative as Your primary contact with AT&T, You authorize that representative to discuss and disclose Your customer proprietary network information to any employee or agent of Yours without a need for further authentication or authorization.
Confidentiality and Privacy. To protect Customer Information (as defined below) and to comply as may be necessary with the requirements of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, the relevant state and federal regulations pursuant thereto and state privacy laws, the Manager, the Company and you wish to include the confidentiality and non-disclosure obligations set forth herein.
Confidentiality and Privacy. Annex 1137.4, NAFTA Chapter 11; Note of Interpretation of the NAFTA Free Trade Commission of 31 July 2001
Confidentiality and Privacy. This section identifies an awarded Contractor’s responsibilities with respect to confidentialityand privacy of certain information.