Privacy Law definition

Privacy Law means a federal, state or foreign statute or regulation requiring the "insured organization" to protect the confidentiality and/or security of "personally identifiable information".
Privacy Law means any law that applies to either or both of the parties which affect privacy or any personal information or any health information (including its collection, storage, use or processing) including:

Examples of Privacy Law in a sentence

  • Until such procedure is developed and implemented by ICANN, ICANN will review and consider alleged conflicts between applicable laws and non-WHOIS related provisions of this Agreement in a manner similar to ICANN’s Procedure For Handling WHOIS Conflicts with Privacy Law.

  • Until such procedure is developed and implemented by ICANN, ICANN will review and consider alleged conflicts between applicable laws and non-­‐WHOIS related provisions of this Agreement in a manner similar to ICANN’s Procedure For Handling WHOIS Conflicts with Privacy Law.

  • Until such procedure is developed and implemented by ICANN, ICANN will review and consider alleged conflicts between applicable laws and non‐WHOIS related provisions of this Agreement in a manner similar to ICANN’s Procedure For Handling WHOIS Conflicts with Privacy Law.

  • To the extent Everlaw is required under Applicable Privacy Law, Everlaw will provide reasonably requested information regarding Everlaw processing of Customer Data under the Agreement, to the extent Customer does not otherwise have access to the relevant information and to the extent that such information is available to Everlaw, to enable the Customer to carry out data protection impact assessments or prior consultations with supervisory authorities as required by applicable law.

  • Everlaw will ensure such transfers are made in compliance with the requirements of Applicable Privacy Law and this DPA.


More Definitions of Privacy Law

Privacy Law means the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic DocumentsAct(Canada)andanysuccessororreplacement to thatstatuteandanyother legislation or regulation applicable to Fairstone Bank of Canada concerning the protection of information about identifiable individuals.
Privacy Law means the Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003, as subsequently amended, modified or supplemented, together with any relevant implementing regulations as integrated from time to time by the Autorità Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali.
Privacy Law means all Applicable Laws worldwide relating to the Processing, privacy or security of Personal Data and all regulations issued thereunder, including, to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (and all Laws implementing it), Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, the California Consumer Privacy Act, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Title V, Subtitle A of the Xxxxx-Xxxxx-Xxxxxx Act, 15 U.S.C. 6801 et seq. (and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder), state data breach notification Laws, state data security Laws, and any Law concerning requirements for website and mobile application privacy policies and practices, or any outbound communications (including e-mail marketing, telemarketing and text messaging), tracking and marketing.
Privacy Law means all Law in any jurisdiction governing the receipt, collection, use, storage, processing, sharing, security, disclosure or transfer of personal information, and cybersecurity, including all Law governing data breach notification.
Privacy Law means any Law applicable to the Company or any of its Subsidiaries governing privacy, data protection, or data security with respect to the Processing of Personal Data by the Company or any of its Subsidiaries.
Privacy Law means all Commonwealth, State and Territory legislation, principles, industry codes and policies relating to the collection, use, disclosure, storage or granting of access rights to the Personal Information including, but not limited to the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time).
Privacy Law means those parts of the following statutes or regulations regulating the use and protection of non-public personal information (as defined in such statutes or regulation):