Privacy Commissioner definition

Privacy Commissioner means the person occupying the position of Privacy Commissioner from time to time pursuant to the Privacy Xxx 0000.
Privacy Commissioner means any of the information officers appointed under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (Cth) when performing the ‘privacy functions’ as defined in that Act
Privacy Commissioner. (私隱專員) means the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data established under section 5(1) of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486);

Examples of Privacy Commissioner in a sentence

  • Please note that you have a right to access and correct any information on your file, and you have a right to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner regarding the handling of your personal information.

  • Further information relating to subsection 39(1) of the ATIPPA, 2015 is provided in guidance documents available through the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at https://oipc.nl.ca/guidance/documents.

  • Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right of protection, access to and correction of their personal information, or to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the handling of their personal information.

  • The Higher Education Act increased the role of the federal government in post- secondary education, primarily by creating the system of grants, subsidies, and loans that fund higher education to this day.

  • Under the Privacy Act, individuals have the right to access their personal information, request correction, or file a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the handling of the individual’s personal information.


More Definitions of Privacy Commissioner

Privacy Commissioner means the office established under the Privacy Act and includes any other person that may, from time to time, perform the functions of that office.
Privacy Commissioner means the person appointed to the position of that name under the Australian Information Commissioner Xxx 0000 (Cth);
Privacy Commissioner means the Privacy Commissioner holding office under the Privacy Act. Transferred information has the meaning given in the Details, but also includes any personal information about an Individual that is inferred or derived from the transferred information after it is disclosed to the Recipient (whether inferred or derived solely from the transferred information, or with a meaningful contribution from the transferred information).
Privacy Commissioner means the Privacy Commissioner appointed under section 53 of the Privacy Act.
Privacy Commissioner means any of the information officers appointed under, and performing the ‘privacy functions’ as defined in, the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (Cth). ‘Prostheses Rules’ means the Private Health Insurance (Prostheses) Rules (No. 1) 2022 made in accordance with section 333-20 of the Act. ‘Risk Equalisation Administration Rules’ mean the Private Health Insurance (Risk Equalisation Administration) Rules 2015 (Cth) made in accordance with section 333-25 of the Act.
Privacy Commissioner means the person occupying the position of Privacy Commissioner pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988. • Progress Report is a report that must be prepared in accordance with instructions on the ARC website.
Privacy Commissioner means any of the information officers appointed under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (Cth) when performing the 'privacy functions' as defined in that Act.