POPIA definition

POPIA means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;
POPIA means the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013;

Examples of POPIA in a sentence

It contains information to assist a person wishing Kindly direct queries to to exercise a right, in terms of the PAIA or PO Box 31533 POPIA.

In terms of sections 8, 17 and 18 of POPIA, BKR INC confirms that it adheres to an approach of transparency of operational procedures that controls collection and processing of personal information and subscribes to a process of accountability and openness throughout its operations.

As such, BKR INC is committed to comply with South Africa’s POPIA.

CONTACT PERSON CONTACT DETAILS Head of Business: Contact Number: Mark Stewart 011 488 1700 Email: mstewart@bdo.co.za The responsibility for administration of, and compliance with PAIA and POPIA has been delegated to the Information Officer.

Continue to review its internal policies and third party agreements where necessary to ensure that these are also complying with the POPIA and Regulations in line with BKR INC’s Policy rules.


More Definitions of POPIA

POPIA means the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act No 4 of 2013);
POPIA means the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013;
POPIA. ’ means the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013, including any regulations or codes of conduct promulgated under it;
POPIA means the Protection of Personal Information Act (Act 4 of 2013) and Regulations made in terms thereof.
POPIA means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.