Data Protection Regulation definition

Data Protection Regulation means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation);
Data Protection Regulation means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 20163 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal

Examples of Data Protection Regulation in a sentence

  • Each Participant’s personal data shall be handled by the Company in accordance with applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.

  • Data Protection Registration We are registered under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and will adhere to the principles of these regulations when collecting and processing information about you and your child.

  • The Temporary Specification was the response of ICANN to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of European Union (EU) that came into effect on May 25, 2018.

  • General Data Protection Regulation, persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR) [2016] OJ L119/1.

  • Where the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/67 (“GDPR”) is applicable in the provision of the Goods or Services under this Agreement, the definitions used in this Clause have the same meaning as in GDPR.


More Definitions of Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Regulation means Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 and Decision No 1247/2002/EC.) as amended, restated, supplemented or substituted from time to time;
Data Protection Regulation means all applicable EU and national laws on personal data, such as the GDPR and the Finnish Data Protection Act (code 1050/2018) or any other laws replacing them and any other applicable data protection legislation, as amended from time to time, as well as the instructions and binding orders of the data protection authorities;
Data Protection Regulation means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 20163 on the protection of natural persons
Data Protection Regulation means on and from 25 May 2018, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data as and when it becomes applicable
Data Protection Regulation means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European15
Data Protection Regulation means the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR"), any United Kingdom law implementing the GDPR and any data protection laws substantially amending, replacing or superseding the GDPR following any exit by the United Kingdom from the EU (including in the event of ano deal Brexit scenario”)
Data Protection Regulation means the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 dated 27 April 2016 and any other EU or Member State legislation, regulation, recommendation or opinion replacing, adding to or amending, extending, reconstituting or consolidating the GDPR