Proprietary Items Sample Clauses
[…] Upon termination of this Agreement by either party, or upon the request of the Company during the Term, the Executive shall return to The Company all of the Proprietary Items in the Executive's possession or subject to the Executive's control, and the Executive shall not retain any copies, abstracts, sketches, or other physical embodiment of any of the Proprietary Items.
Proprietary Items. Without limitation, the House Doctor, the House Doctor’s employees and Consultants shall adhere to the provision of M.G.L. c. 30 s. 39M, which provides in part: "Specifications for such contracts, and specifications for contracts awarded pursuant to the provisions of said sections forty-four A to forty-four L of said chapter one hundred and forty-nine, shall be written to provide for full competition for each item of material to be furnished under the contract; except, however, that said specifications may be otherwise written for sound reasons in the public interest stated in writing in the public records of the awarding authority or promptly given in writing by the awarding authority to anyone making a written request therefor, in either instance such writing to be prepared after reasonable investigation. Every such contract shall provide that an item equal to that named or described in the said specifications may be furnished; and an item shall be considered equal to the item so named or described if, in the opinion of the awarding authority: (1) it is at least equal in quality, durability, appearance, strength and design, (2) it will perform at least equally the function imposed by the general design for the public work being contracted for or the material being purchased, and (3) it conforms substantially, even with deviations, to the detailed requirements for the item in the said specifications. For each item of material the specifications shall provide for either a minimum of three named brands of material or a description of material which can be met by a minimum of three manufacturers or producers, and for the equal of any one of said name or described materials." The House Doctor shall refer to the law and consult with Awarding Authority for procedures regarding proprietary items. Awarding Authority may waive the provisions of this law for “sound reasons in the public interest.” No such waiver shall bind Awarding Authority unless made in writing and executed by Awarding Authority. Awarding Authority may require that House Doctor provide documentation that any proprietary item can be maintained by at least two firms prior to waiving the provisions of this law.
Proprietary Items. Without limitation, the Designer, Designer’s employees and Consultants shall adhere to the provisions of M.G.L. c. 30, s. 39M, which provides in part: "Specifications for such contracts, and specifications for contracts awarded pursuant to the provisions of said sections forty-four A to forty-four L of said chapter one hundred and forty-nine, shall be written to provide for full competition for each item of material to be furnished under the contract; except, however, that said specifications may be otherwise written for sound reasons in the public interest stated in writing in the public records of the awarding authority or promptly given in writing by the awarding authority to anyone making a written request therefor, in either instance such writing to be prepared after reasonable investigation. Every such contract shall provide that an item equal to that named or described in the said specifications may be furnished; and an item shall be considered equal to the item so named or described if, in the opinion of the awarding authority: (1) it is at least equal in quality, durability, appearance, strength and design,
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
Proprietary Items. Labatt will warehouse and supply the various items requested by Stripes if there is a projected inventory turn of [***] times per year (an average inventory of [***] weeks).