Common use of Voluntary Prepayments Clause in Contracts
[…] All potential lienors are therefore cautioned to exercise sound business judgment in the extension of $1,000,000 credit to Borrower and should not expect Lenders to make Loan advances in excess thereof such amounts and at such times that it will not be necessary for said parties to exercise such judgment for themselves. Moreover, they are reminded that subdivision (b3) of Section 13 of the aggregate principal amount Lien Law provides that "Nothing in this subdivision shall be considered as imposing upon the lender any obligation to see to the proper application of such Tranche advances by the owner," and Lenders have no intention of LIBOR Rate Loans then outstanding, as the case may be; provided that no partial prepayment of any Tranche of LIBOR Rate Loans may be made if, after giving effect thereto, Section 2.3 would be contravened.