EXHIBIT 10.5
[…] sole property of the Company at all times.
(l) I agree to assign to the government of any country all of my right,
title and interest in and to any and all inventions, original works of
authorship, developments, improvements, or trade secrets whenever such full
title is required to be in such government by a contract between the Company and
such government or any of its agencies.
(m) If I am employed in California, this Agreement does not require me
to assign or offer to assign to the Company any invention which an employee
cannot be obligated to assign under Section 2870 of the California Labor Code,
which provides as follows:
(i) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an
employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an
invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the
employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's
equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those
inventions that either:
(a) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the
invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated
research or development of the employer; or
-4-
(b) Result from any work performed by the employee for the
employer.
(ii) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to
require an employer to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being
required to be assigned under subdivision (i), such provision is against the
public policy of California and is unenforceable.
However, I will disclose any Inventions as required by Section 4.c hereof
regardless of whether I believe the Invention is protected by Section 2870, in
order to permit the Company to engage in a review process to determine such
issues as may arise.