State Ethics Laws Sample Clauses
[…] The Second Party shall deliver such related affirmations to DOT promptly. The Summary of State Ethics Laws, the Affirmation of Receipt and Guide to the Code of Ethics for Current or Potential State Contractors are attached hereto as Exhibits . A Consulting Agreement Affidavit is attached hereto as Exhibit . Additionally, the Second Party shall comply with the provisions contained in § 1-86e of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides as follows: (a) No person hired by the State as a prime contractor or independent contractor shall: (1) use the authority provided to the person under the contract, or any confidential information acquired in the performance of the contract, to obtain financial gain for the person, an employee of the person or a member of the immediate family of any such person or employee; (2) accept another State contract which could impair the independent judgment of the person in the performance of the existing contract; or (3) accept anything of value based on an understanding that the actions of the person on behalf of the State would be influenced; and (b) no person shall give anything of value to a person hired by the State as a prime contractor or independent contractor based on an understanding that the actions of the prime contractor or independent contractor on behalf of the State would be influenced.
State Ethics Laws a. The Contractor may access a guide to the Code of Ethics, which comprises the current Summary of State Ethics Laws, under the “State Contractors” section at xxxxx://xxxxxx.xx.xxx/Ethics/Public-Information/Public-Information/Publications-Guides- Annual-Reports