Common use of Private Entities Clause in Contracts
[…] Failure to comply with these obligations shall, at the discretion of the District, be a basis to immediately terminate this Agreement. The District shall ensure that the Facilities are timely and properly made available for use by the User. The User waives any claim against the District for damages relating to its use of the Facilities, including, but not limited to, theft or destruction of the User’s property. The parties understand and agreed that certain rights and obligations are governed by Education Code Section 38134(i), which states: Use of Facilities, Indemnity, and Insurance Agreement/Education Code 38134(a) Private Entities) Any school district authorizing the use of school facilities or grounds under subdivision (a) shall be liable for any injuries resulting from the negligence of the district in the ownership and maintenance of those facilities or grounds. Any group using school facilities or grounds under subdivision (a) shall be liable for any injuries resulting from the negligence of that group during the use of those facilities or grounds. The district and the group shall each bear the cost of insuring against its respective risks and shall each bear the costs of defending itself against claims arising from those risks. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this subdivision shall not be waived. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit or affect the immunity or liability of a school district under Division 3.6 (commencing with Section 810) of title 1 of the government Code, for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of public property. This Agreement may be terminated due to the User’s discontinuance of the activities contemplated by this Agreement, the District’s need to modify or negate the use of the Facilities in order to carry out its required or offered educational or recreational activities, the impossibility or