Jurisdiction of the County Court Sample Clauses
[…] Jurisdiction of the County Court Sample Clauses

Jurisdiction of the County Court. The County Court has jurisdiction to, “consider landlord and tenant cases,” § 34.011(1), Fla. Stat., and exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings relating to, “the right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements,” § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat., unless: Amount in controversy exceeds the county court’s jurisdiction; or The Circuit Court has jurisdiction pursuant to § 26.012, Fla. Stat. The county court may issue a temporary and permanent injunction where appropriate for violation of § 83.40, Fla.