Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016 Sample Clauses
[…] An individual who files a lawsuit for retaliation by an employer for reporting a suspected violation of law may disclose the trade secret to the attorney of the individual and use the trade secret information in the court proceeding, if the individual: (X) files any document containing the trade secret under seal; and (Y) does not disclose the trade secret, except pursuant to court order.
Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016. Advisor acknowledges receipt of the following notice under 18 U.S.C § 1833(b)(1): “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that (A) is made (i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.”
Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016. Influencer acknowledges receipt of the following notice under 18 U.S.C § 1833(b)(1): “An individual will not be held criminally or civilly liable under any