Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016 Sample Clauses
[…] The DTSA covers a wide range of confidential business information, such as formulas, processes, or customer lists, and offers remedies like injunctions and monetary damages. Its core function is to strengthen the protection of trade secrets and provide consistent legal recourse for victims of trade secret theft, addressing the problem of inconsistent state laws and enhancing the ability to combat intellectual property misappropriation.
POPULAR SAMPLE Copied 2 times
Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016. Influencer acknowledges receipt of the following notice under 18 U.S.C § 1833(b)(1): “An individual will not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that (A) is made (i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.”