NOTICES OF EXEMPT RULEMAKING
[…] Not applicable
11. An agency’s summary of the public or stakeholder comments made about the rulemaking and the agency response to the comments, if applicable:
Not applicable
12. Any other matters prescribed by statute that are applicable to the specific agency or to any specific rule or class of rules. When applicable, matters shall include, but not be limited to:
a. Whether the rule requires a permit, whether a general permit is used and if not, the reasons why a general per- mit is not used:
A.R.S. § 36-407 prohibits a person from establishing, conducting, or maintaining “a health care institution or any class or subclass of health care institution unless that person holds a current and valid license issued by the [D]epartment specifying the class or subclass of health care institution the person is establishing, conducting or maintaining.” A health care institution license is specific to the licensee, class or subclass of health care institu- tion, facility location, and scope of services provided. As such, a general permit is not applicable and is not used.
b.