Protection of Personal Information Act definition

Protection of Personal Information Act. ’ means the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act No. 4 of 2013);
Protection of Personal Information Act and “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, together with any and all Regulations that may in the future be promulgated thereunder;
Protection of Personal Information Act means the Protection of Personal information Act, 2013 (Act No. 4 of 2013)

Examples of Protection of Personal Information Act in a sentence

Private Security Industry Regulation Act 56 of 2001 a) Protection of Information Act 84 of 1982 b) Trespass Act 6 of 1959 c) Occupational Health and Safety Act 85 of 1993 d) National Key Points Act , Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

These regulations include and is not limited to Consumer Protection Act and the Protection of Personal Information Act.

As we respect the privacy of all individuals who visits our website, social media accounts and/or our premises, we would like to inform you the way we obtain, disclose and utilize your personal information in order to conform with the purpose and aims of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

In respect of this section, “Processing” shall mean processing as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA) and includes any operation of activity or any set of operations concerning personal information including collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use of personal information.

When you enter into this Policy you will be providing us with your personal information that may be protected in terms of data protection legislation, including but not only, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”).

The University is aware that it is subject to the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, however please note that it also remains the student’s responsibility to ensure that the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 are met and that the University of KwaZulu-Natal is at all times informed of the student’s correct and current personal information.

The company has agreements in place to ensure that operators comply with the privacy requirements, as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

The Legal Practitioner is obligated to comply with The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (hereafter “POPIA”).

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) regulates the lawful collection,storage, usage, handling, processing, transfer, retention, archiving and disposal of a DataSubject’s Personal Information (see definitions below).

All personal information of the participant will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.


More Definitions of Protection of Personal Information Act

Protection of Personal Information Act or “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 as amended from time to time;

Related to Protection of Personal Information Act

Applicable Data Protection Law means, as applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679) (as may be amended, superseded or replaced) ("GDPR") and all other supplemental or implementing laws relating to data privacy in the relevant European Union member state, including where applicable the guidance and codes of practice issued by the relevant supervisory authority, and/or all applicable analogous privacy laws of other countries;
Data Protection Laws means any law, statute, subordinate legislation, regulation, order, mandatory guidance or code of practice, judgment of a relevant court of law, or directives or requirements of any regulatory body which relates to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of Personal Data to which a Party is subject including the Data Protection Act 2018 and any statutory modification or re-enactment thereof and the GDPR.
Data Protection Laws and Regulations means all laws and regulations, including laws and regulations of the European Union, the European Economic Area and their member states, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, applicable to the Processing of Personal Data under the Agreement.
Personal Information means information identifiable to any person, including, but not limited to, information that relates to a person’s name, health, finances, education, business, use or receipt of governmental services or other activities, addresses, telephone numbers, social security numbers, driver license numbers, other identifying numbers, and any financial identifiers.
Electronic Protected Health Information means information that comes within paragraphs (1)(i) or (1)(ii) of the definition of Protected Health Information as specified below.
Protected Health Information or “PHI” means any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium that relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental condition of an individual, the provision of health and dental care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health and dental care to an individual; and that identifies the individual or with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe the information can be used to identify the individual. PHI shall have the meaning given to such term under HIPAA and HIPAA regulations, as the same may be amended from time to time.
Special Personal Information ’ means personal information as referred to in section 26;