Privacy and Security Requirements definition

Privacy and Security Requirements means (a) all Privacy Laws; (b) all applicable Privacy Contracts, and (c) all applicable Privacy Policies.
Privacy and Security Requirements means any of the following to the extent relating to the Processing of Personal Data or otherwise relating to consumer protection, consumer Contracts, or Data-related notifications: (a) all applicable Laws; (b) each Group Company’s own internal and external-facing privacy policies; (c) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, if applicable, and any other industry standard to which any Group Company is bound; and (d) applicable provisions of Contracts to which any Group Company is a party or is otherwise bound.
Privacy and Security Requirements means, to the extent applicable to the Company or any of its Subsidiaries: (a) any Laws relating to privacy and data security, including laws regulating the Processing of Protected Data; (b) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard issued by the PCI Security Standards Council, as it may be amended from time to time (“PCI DSS”); (c) all Contracts between the Company or any of its Subsidiaries, on the one hand, and any Person, on the other hand, that is applicable to the PCI DSS, privacy, data security and/or the Processing of Protected Data; and (d) all policies and procedures applicable to the Company or any of its Subsidiaries relating to the PCI DSS, privacy, data security and/or the Processing of Protected Data.

Examples of Privacy and Security Requirements in a sentence

  • This includes implementation of commercially reasonable technical, physical, administrative, and operational security measures designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and security of Company Data in its custody or control and Processed by the Company, in material compliance with the Privacy and Security Requirements.


More Definitions of Privacy and Security Requirements

Privacy and Security Requirements has the meaning set forth in Section 3.12(m).
Privacy and Security Requirements means all applicable Laws related to data privacy and data security, including, as applicable, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009, and all implementing regulations thereof (“HIPAA”) and the privacy and security policies of the Company and the Company Subsidiaries.
Privacy and Security Requirements means any and all of the following to the extent applicable to Processing of Personal Data by or on behalf of the Group Companies or otherwise relating to privacy, data and cyber security, or Security Breach notification requirements, and in each case applicable to the Group Companies: (a) all applicable Privacy Laws, (b) provisions relating to Processing of Personal Data in all applicable Privacy Contracts, (c) all applicable Privacy and Data Security Policies and (d) to the extent applicable to the Group Companies, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, issued by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council.
Privacy and Security Requirements has the meaning set forth in Section 5.18(p).
Privacy and Security Requirements means any and all of the following to the extent applicable to Processing by or on behalf of the Group Companies or otherwise relating to privacy, data and cyber security, or security breach notification requirements and applicable to the Group Companies, to the conduct of their respective businesses, or to any of the Company IT Systems: (a) all applicable Privacy Laws, (b) provisions relating to Processing of Personal Data in all applicable Privacy Contracts, (c) all applicable Privacy and Data Security Policies and (d) to the extent applicable to the Group Companies, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, issued by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council.
Privacy and Security Requirements means, to the extent applicable to the Company or any of its Subsidiaries, (a) all Privacy Laws; (b) all Laws related to the Processing of Customer Data; (c) all Privacy Contracts; (d) all Privacy Policies; and (e) the PCI DSS.
Privacy and Security Requirements means, to the extent applicable to any Rubicon Company, (a) any Laws regulating the Processing of Protected Data including, without limitation, Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, all state Laws related to unfair or deceptive trade practices, the California Consumer Privacy Act and any implementing regulations therein (together, the “CCPA”), the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography And Marketing Act of 2003 (“CAN-SPAM”), all Laws related to online privacy policies, the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”), the Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Act (“BIPA”), all Laws related to faxes, telemarketing and text messaging, and all Laws related to breach notification, 201 CMR 17.00, et seq., NY SHIELD Act, and all Laws relating to the security or protection of Personal Information; (b) the PCI DSS and any other privacy- or data security- related industry standards to which the Company is legally or contractually bound or has publicly represented with which it complies; (c) all Contracts between any Rubicon Company and any Person that are applicable to the Processing of Protected Data; and (d) all policies and procedures applicable to a Rubicon Company relating to the Processing of Protected Data, including without limitation all website and mobile application privacy policies and internal information security procedures.