Cable Franchise Agreement definition
[…] • If you have specific legal questions about Verizon’s rights under New York law or Verizon’s Cable Franchise Agreement, we recommend that you engage an attorney.

  • In addition, Verizon's Cable Franchise Agreement with the City of New York requires Verizon, subject to certain terms, conditions, and exceptions, to provide cable television service to residents in its franchise area who request it, and Verizon has a limited timeframe in which to do so.

  • Section 228 of the New York Public Service Law states that “[n]o landlord shall interfere with the installation of cable television facilities upon his property or premises ….” In addition, Verizon’s Cable Franchise Agreement with the City of New York requires Verizon to provide cable television service to residents in its franchise area who request it, and Verizon has a limited timeframe in which to do so.

  • In addition , Verizon's Cable Franchise Agreement with the City of New York requires Verizon to provide cable television service to residents in its franchise area who request it, and Verizon has a limited timeframe in which to do so.

  • Verizon, however, is obligated under its Cable Franchise Agreement with the City of New York to build and provide its cable television facilities and service in a timely fashion.

  • WITNESS our hands and official seals to this Cable Franchise Agreement.

  • Section 228 of the New York Public Service Law states that “[n]o landlord shall interfere with the installation of cable television facilities upon his property or premises N.” In addition, Verizon’s Cable Franchise Agreement with the City of New York requires Verizon to provide cable television service to residents in its franchise area who request it, and Verizon has a limited timeframe in which to do so.