Wisconsin Customers Sample Clauses
[…] Wisconsin Customers. If we fail to pay any valid claim within sixty (60) days, you may make a claim directly against Virginia Surety Company, Inc. 0000 Xxxxx Xxxxxxxxx Xxxxxx, Xxxxxxxx, Xxxxxxxx 00000. THIS AGREEMENT IS SUBJECT TO LIMITED REGULATION BY THE OFFICE OF THE WISCONSIN COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE. Wisconsin law may provide you with additional rights including those in Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1) which provides: Timeliness of Notice. Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit. Notwithstanding the Cancellation section above, this Plan will not deduct from your refund the cost of services provided.

Related to Wisconsin Customers