Prohibition Against Lobbying Sample Clauses
[…] Prohibition Against Lobbying. The Subgrantee must conform to provisions of 18 USC 1913, Lobbying with Appropriated Moneys, as amended by Public Law 107–273, November 2, 2002: "No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any xxxx, measure, or resolution proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to any such Members or official, at his request, or to Congress or such official, through the proper official channels, requests for legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business, or from making any communication whose prohibition by this Section might, in the opinion of the Attorney General, violate the Constitution or interfere with the conduct of foreign policy, counter–intelligence, intelligence, or national security activities.