Privacy Law Sample Clauses

Privacy Law. The Distributor will comply, to the extent applicable, with the requirements of Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801 et seq., as may be amended from time to time, and any regulations adopted thereto, including Regulation S-P of the Securities and Exchange Commission, as well as with any other applicable federal or state privacy laws and regulations, including but not limited to the Massachusetts Standards for the Protection of Personal Information, 201 CMR 17.00, et seq.
Privacy Law. In exercising its rights and performing its obligations under the Agreement, Customer shall at all times comply with its obligations under Privacy Law. "Privacy Law" means a law relating to the protection of Personal Information in Australia, including Commonwealth, State and Territory laws. "Personal Information" means information relating to the protection of information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Without limiting this requirement, Customer shall not collect, use, disclose or handle Personal Information obtained, accessed or provided in connection with the Subscription Services except in accordance with Privacy Law, shall take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to prevent the unauthorised loss, misuse or disclosure of such Personal Information and shall comply with any requirements of a Privacy Commissioner or other regulator acting under Privacy Law in relation to such Personal Information. To the extent Customer provides any Personal Information to Marketo, Customer warrants that: (a) Customer has collected the information in accordance with Privacy Law; and
Privacy Law. We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice, or any amended Notice that may follow.
Privacy Law. Company and each Company Subsidiary is conducting and has always conducted its business and any past business in compliance with all applicable Privacy Laws. Without limiting the foregoing, Company and the Company Subsidiaries have (i) obtained all consents required under applicable Privacy Laws for the Processing of Personal Information necessary for the operation of their respective businesses, (ii) implemented all physical, technical and administrative measures necessary to protect the Personal Information in the custody or control of Company or the Company Subsidiaries against loss, theft and unauthorized Processing, and (iii) established and implemented policies, practices and procedures as required under applicable Privacy Laws. The Company is not aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized Processing of Personal Information in the custody or control of the Company or the Company Subsidiaries. Neither Company or any Company Subsidiary has received any notice or other communication from any Person regarding or in connection with any actual, alleged, possible or potential violation of, or failure to comply with, any Privacy Laws or with respect to the loss, theft or unauthorized Processing of Personal Information in the custody or control of the Company or the Company subsidiaries.
Privacy Law. Customer further acknowledges and agrees that Customer is knowingly consenting to and authorizing: i) Xcel Energy to release and share Customer's name, address, telephone number, charging data and any charging or electrical usage patterns concerning the Work with Xcel Energy's authorized third party independent contractors, in order for the authorized third party independent contractors to provide the Charging Equipment to Customer; and ii) Xcel Energy's authorized third party independent contractors to retain all of the aforementioned Customer data (following any transfer of Charging Equipment ownership from Xcel Energy to Customer) for all equipment warranty and maintenance support obligations only.
Privacy Law. 10.1 COPA acknowledges and agrees that all Personal Information (as such term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5) disclosed or transferred to COPA by SAC or collected from SAC’s members or potential members in pursuance of the performance of COPA’s duties under this Agreement shall be collected, used and disclosed by COPA as agent for SAC and that if required, SAC shall obtain the consent of its members to disclose such Personal Information about themselves to COPA.
Privacy Law. For purposes of this Agreement, “Personal Information” is defined as all information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Personal Information collected about Dealer’s customers may include: name; address; income; Social Security number; application information; account numbers; payment history; loan or deposit balances and credit or debit card purchases; or information from a consumer report. Each party will (i) be individually responsible for its own compliance with federal and provincial privacy laws, including but not limited to Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA); and (ii) provide reasonable assistance to the other party as necessary for the other party to fulfill its obligations under any and all such applicable laws. In all instances where required by applicable law, Dealer will solicit “Do Not Sell,” “Do Not Sell or Share,” and other opt-out requests from consumers that must be honored under applicable laws, and the parties will promptly inform each other of any such requests received from a consumer. Additionally, Dealer shall advise Company to whom it shall direct such inquiries.