Personnel Action Requirements Sample Clauses
[…] The Board and TLTA also acknowledge that since the requirement only began for the 2013-14 school year, a rolling three-year set of evaluations consisting of both a student growth measure and a teacher performance assessment component will not be available until the 2016-17 school year. Since Ohio Revised Code Section 3319.111 (F) states, “[t]he board shall include in its evaluation policy procedures for using the evaluation results for retention and promotion decisions and for removal of poorly performing teachers,” the parties believe there is the ability to negotiate the procedure for the use of student growth measures and teacher performance assessment components during the three-year implementation stage.