Permit Application Fee Sample Clauses
[…] In addition, the FCC Order makes clear that these presumptively reasonable limits apply to all applicable permit application fees, such as the fees for excavation permits, building permits, right-of-way access permits, and permits for the use of government property in local right-of-way (e.g., municipally owned poles). The Wireless Statute takes a different approach from the federal law. It recognizes a difference between an application for a permit to access local right-of-way 3 Section 66.0414(1)(y) defines the term to mean a “utility pole owned or operated in a right-of-way by the state, [or] a political subdivision . . . that is designed to, or used to, carry electric distribution lines, or cables or wires for telecommunications, cable, or electric service.” It does not include an “electric transmission structure.” Wis. Stat. § 66.0404(1)(x). XXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXX 1, 2020 (see Wis. Stat. § 66.0414(3)) and the fees associated with seeking to attach to (or “collocate” on) a MEU Pole (see Wis. Stat. § 66.0414(4)).