Common use of Cable System or System Clause in Contracts
[…] Common use of Cable System or System Clause in Contracts

Cable System or System. Shall be defined herein as it is defined under Section 602 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 522(7), as may be amended, which currently states “a facility, consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable service which includes video programming and which is provided to multiple subscribers within a community, but such term does not include (A) a facility that serves only to retransmit the television signals of 1 or more television broadcast stations; (B) a facility that serves subscribers without using any public right- of-way; (C) a facility of a common carrier which is subject, in whole or in part, to the provisions of [Title II of this Act], except that such facility shall be considered a cable system (other than for purposes of section 621(c)to the extent such facility is used in the transmission of video programming directly to subscribers, unless the extent of such use is solely to provide interactive on-demand services; (D) an open video system that complies with section 653 of this title; or (E) any facilities of any electric utility used solely for operating its electric utility system.” The Cable System shall be limited to the optical spectrum wavelength(s), bandwidth, or future technological capacity that is used for the transmission of Cable Services directly to Subscribers within the Township and shall not include the tangible network facilities of a common carrier subject